Texas Bar Exam Info

Texas Bar Exam Information

Texas Bar Exam TutorTexas bar exam information including format, subjects, scoring, pass rates, dates, and bar review course options. Comprehensive resources to help pass the Texas Bar Exam.

AmeriBar’s Texas Bar Review Course has helped students pass the bar exam for over 20 years.

Free Trial >

Schedule a Free Texas Bar Exam Coaching Session

Texas Bar Exam Format

Overview

The Texas Bar Exam is administered over three days.

Day 1

The written portion of the exam is administered on the first and third days of the Texas bar exam. The written portion of the bar exam consists of the Multistate Performance Test (“MPT”), the Procedure and Evidence (“P&E”) questions, and the Texas essay questions. On the first day, you will have three hours to answer the one MPT question and 40 P&E questions.

Day 2

The Multistate Bar Exam (“MBE”) is administered on the second day of the Texas bar exam. The MBE is a multiple-choice test containing 200 questions. The MBE is split into a morning and afternoon session. Each session consists of 100 questions. You have three hours to complete each session.

Day 3

On the third day, you will have three hours to answer six Texas essay questions. You will have three hours to answer six Texas essay questions.

Course Video on Texas Bar Exam Format

Useful Links

  1. Texas Bar Review Course – AmeriBar has been helping students pass the Texas bar exam for over 15 years.
  2. TexasBarExamPrep.com – Detailed Information and resources for Texas bar exam takers.
  3. MBEQuestionBank.com  – Online question bank with over 2500 simulated MBE questions.

Exam Dates

  • February 23-24, 2021
  • July 27-28, 2021
  • February 25-26, 2022
  • July 26-27, 2022

Texas Bar Admissions

Texas Board of Law Examiners
Admissions Director
205 W. 14th St. #500
P.O. Box 13486
Austin, TX 78711-3486

Texas MPRE Score Requirement

Texas requires bar exam applicants to pass the Multistate Professional Responsibility Exam (“MPRE”). You must score 85 or higher on the MPRE in order to pass in Texas.

Scoring/Grading and Results

In order to pass the Texas bar exam, you must score at least 675 of 1,000 points. This equates to 135, based on the MBE’s 200-point scale. The scores of the exam sections are weighted as follows: MBE 40%, essay questions 40%, P&E questions 10%, and MPT 10%. Texas releases the February bar exam results in the first week of May, and the July exam results in the first week of November.

Reciprocity

If you are an attorney from the United States (“U.S.”), then you may qualify for admission without examination when you fulfill several detailed requirements, including that:

  • You have a valid, active law license issued by a U.S. jurisdiction where you are in good standing;
  • You have been engaged in the lawful practice of law in the U.S. jurisdiction for five of the past seven years; and
  • You have fulfilled the general eligibility requirements for admission to the Texas Bar.
We check every Texas bar exam pass list. The only question is, will your name be on it?

Free Trial

blank

Jennifer

Regent Law School

Jennifer was unsuccessful twice with Barbri before enrolling in an AmeriBar course.

“I felt so prepared and so well-versed in every area of the law for the exam. I never felt that way with Barbri the first couple of times I took it. I can’t say enough about how well-prepared I felt and how relieved I was after failing twice to come back and just nail it after six years of absence from the law.”

AmeriBar has been helping students pass the Texas bar exam for over 17 years. 

AmeriBar Students

Texas Bar Exam Subjects

Texas Essay Subjects

MBE Subjects

MBE Question of the Day
blank

Heidi

Thomas Cooley Law School

Heidi was unsuccessful twice with Barbri before enrolling in AmeriBar bar exam tutoring.

Heidi describes how AmeriBar was instrumental in raising her score from 121 to 144.

Texas Bar Exam Statewide Pass Rates

Exam DateFirstRepeatTotal
July 201977%34%68%
February 201968%43%54%
July 201873%29%65%
February 201860%32%45%
July 201778%48%72%
February 201762%36%48%
July 201678%41%71%
February 201665%48%56%
July 201572%37%66%
February 201569%50%60%

AmeriBar has been helping students pass the Texas bar exam for over 17 years. 

Upcoming Bar Exam Dates Have Changed Due to Covid-19