Rhode Island Bar Exam Info

Rhode Island Bar Exam Information

Rhode Island Bar ExamRhode Island bar exam format, subjects, scoring, pass rates, dates, and bar review course options. Resources to help you pass the Rhode Island Bar Exam.

AmeriBar’s Rhode Island Bar Review Course will help you pass. AmeriBar’s Rhode Island Bar Tutoring program has helped repeat takers pass the bar exam for over 20 years.

Free Trial >

Schedule a Free Rhode Island Bar Exam Coaching Session

Rhode Island Bar Exam Format

Overview

The Rhode Island Bar Exam is administered over two days. The examiners have adopted the Uniform Bar Exam (“UBE”).

Day 1

The written portion of the exam is administered on the first day of the Rhode Island bar exam. The written portion of the bar exam consists of the Multistate Performance Test (“MPT”) and the Multistate Essay Exam (“MEE”). You will have three hours to answer two MPT questions. You will have three hours to answer the six MEE questions.

Day 2

The Multistate Bar Exam (“MBE”) is administered on the second day of the Rhode Island bar exam. The MBE is a multiple-choice test containing 200 questions. The MBE is split into a morning and afternoon session. Each session consists of 100 questions. You have three hours to complete each session.

Rhode Island State Component

The Rhode Island bar exam does not have a state-specific component.

Five Exam Rule

A person may not sit for the Rhode Island Bar Exam after having failed five bar examinations in any United States jurisdiction.

Course Video on Rhode Island Bar Exam Format

Useful Links

  1. Rhode Island Bar Review Course – AmeriBar has been helping students pass the Rhode Island bar exam for over 15 years.
  2. RhodeIslandBarExam.com – Detailed Information and resources for Ohio bar exam takers.
  3. MBEQuestionBank.com  – Online question bank with over 2500 simulated MBE questions.

Exam Dates

  • July 28-29, 2020 (Postponed – Date TBD)
  • February 23-24, 2021
  • July 27-28, 2021
  • February 25-26, 2022

Rhode Island Bar Admissions

Rhode Island Supreme Court
Board of Bar Examiners
Frank Licht Judicial Complex
250 Benefit Street
Providence, RI 02903

Rhode Island MPRE Score Requirement

Rhode Island requires bar exam applicants to pass the Multistate Professional Responsibility Exam (“MPRE”). You must score 80 or higher on the MPRE in order to pass in Rhode Island.

Scoring/Grading and Results

In order to pass the Rhode Island bar exam, you must have a score of at least 276. This equates to 138, based on the MBE’s 200-point scale. The scores of the Rhode Island UBE sections are weighted as follows: MEE 30%, MPT 20%, and MBE 50%. Rhode Island makes bar exam results available approximately 10 weeks after the exam.

Reciprocity

Rhode Island will accept a transferred UBE score of 270 within 2 years after the score was attained.

We check every Rhode Island bar exam pass list. The only question is, will your name be on it?

Free Trial

blank

Jennifer

Regent Law School

Jennifer was unsuccessful twice with Barbri before enrolling in an AmeriBar course.

“I felt so prepared and so well-versed in every area of the law for the exam. I never felt that way with Barbri the first couple of times I took it. I can’t say enough about how well-prepared I felt and how relieved I was after failing twice to come back and just nail it after six years of absence from the law.”

Rhode Island Bar Review Course Books

AmeriBar has been helping students pass the Rhode Island bar exam for over 17 years. 

AmeriBar Students

Rhode Island Bar Exam Subjects

Rhode Island Essay Subjects

  • Business Associations
  • Conflict of Laws
  • Family Law
  • Trusts, Wills, and Estates
  • UCC Article 2 – Secured Transactions
  • All MBE Subjects

MBE Subjects

  • Civil Procedure
  • Constitutional Law
  • Contracts and Sales
  • Criminal Law and Procedure
  • Evidence
  • Property
  • Torts
MBE Question of the Day
blank

Heidi

Thomas Cooley Law School

Heidi was unsuccessful twice with Barbri before enrolling in AmeriBar bar exam tutoring.

Heidi describes how AmeriBar was instrumental in raising her score from 121 to 144.

Rhode Island Bar Exam Statewide Pass Rates

Exam DateFirstRepeatTotal
July 201962%50%60%
February 201961%36%49%
July 201860%9%51%
February 201869%41%57%
July 201769%58%67%
February 201756%28%43%
July 201668%44%64%
February 201654%43%47%
July 201568%25%64%
February 201571%48%62%

Rhode Island Bar Review Course Books

AmeriBar has been helping students pass the Rhode Island bar exam for over 17 years. 

Some Upcoming Bar Exam Dates Have Changed Due to Covid-19