Oklahoma Bar Exam Info

Oklahoma Bar Exam Information

Oklahoma Bar ExamOklahoma bar exam format, subjects, scoring, pass rates, dates, and bar review course options. Comprehensive resources to help pass the Oklahoma Bar Exam.

AmeriBar’s Oklahoma Bar Tutoring program has helped students pass the bar exam for over 20 years.

Free Trial

Schedule a Free Oklahoma Bar Exam Coaching Session

Oklahoma Bar Exam Format

Overview

The Oklahoma Bar Exam is administered over two days. The examiners have adopted the Uniform Bar Exam (“UBE”).

Day 1

The written portion of the exam is administered on the first day of the Oklahoma bar exam. The written portion of the bar exam consists of the Multistate Performance Test (“MPT”) and the Multistate Essay Exam (“MEE”). You will have three hours to answer two MPT questions. You will have three hours to answer the six MEE questions.

Day 2

The Multistate Bar Exam (“MBE”) is administered on the second day of the Oklahoma bar exam. The MBE is a multiple-choice test containing 200 questions. The MBE is split into a morning and afternoon session. Each session consists of 100 questions. You have three hours to complete each session.

Course Video on Oklahoma Bar Exam Format

Useful Links

  1. Oklahoma Bar Tutor – AmeriBar’s tutoring program has been helping students pass the Oklahoma bar exam for over 20 years.
  2. OklahomaBarExam.com – Detailed Information and resources for Oklahoma bar exam takers.
  3. MBEQuestionBank.com  – Online question bank with over 2500 simulated MBE questions.

Exam Dates

 
  • February 25-26, 2022
  • July 26-27, 2022
  • February 21-22, 2023
  • July 25-26, 2023

Oklahoma Bar Admissions

Oklahoma Board of Bar Examiners
Oklahoma Bar Center
1901 N. Lincoln Blvd.
P.O. Box 53036
Oklahoma City, OK 73152-3036

Oklahoma MPRE Score Requirement

Oklahoma requires bar exam applicants to pass the Multistate Professional Responsibility Exam (“MPRE”). You must score 75 or higher on the MPRE in order to pass in Oklahoma.

Scoring/Grading and Results

In order to pass the Oklahoma bar exam, you must score at least 264 out of 400 points. That equates to a score of 132 on a 200 point scale. This score requirement places the Oklahoma passing score requirement in the lower half of jurisdictions, meaning it is a slightly easier exam to pass than average. Oklahoma makes bar exam results available approximately seven weeks after the exam.

Reciprocity

Oklahoma has reciprocity and/or admission on motion or admission without examination with specified jurisdictions of the United States. Some of Oklahoma’s requirements for admission on motion include that the applicant:

  • be admitted to practice and in good standing on active status in a reciprocal state;
  • be engaged in the practice of law for a least five of past the seven years in a reciprocal state; and
  • have graduated from an American Bar Association-approved law school.
We check every Oklahoma bar exam pass list. The only question is, will your name be on it?

Allison

Stetson Law School

Allison was unsuccessful twice with Kaplan before enrolling in tutoring.

“I think having a personal tutor help to prepare me for the bar exam is the only reason I finally passed the bar. I can’t tell you how grateful I am to AmeriBar and their program.”

UBE Bar Review Course Books

AmeriBar has been helping students pass the Oklahoma bar exam for over 20 years. 

AmeriBar Students

Oklahoma Bar Exam Subjects

Oklahoma Essay Subjects

MBE Subjects

MBE Question of the Day
blank

Heidi

Thomas Cooley Law School

Heidi was unsuccessful twice with Barbri before enrolling in AmeriBar bar exam tutoring.

Heidi describes how AmeriBar was instrumental in raising her score from 121 to 144.

Oklahoma Bar Exam Statewide Pass Rates

Exam DateFirstRepeatTotal
July 202085%26%80%
February 202094%51%69%
July 201984%23%77%
February 201984%56%72%
July 201879%19%75%
February 201882%36%63%
July 201787%30%81%
February 201789%75%81%
July 201675%30%68%
February 201683%56%69%

UBE Bar Review Course Books

AmeriBar has been helping students pass the Oklahoma bar exam for over 20 years. 

Upcoming Bar Exam Dates Have Changed Due to Covid-19