Missouri Bar Exam Information

Missouri Bar ExamMissouri bar exam format, subjects, scoring, pass rates, dates, and bar review course options. Comprehensive resources to help pass the Missouri Bar Exam.

AmeriBar’s Missouri Bar Review Course has helped students pass the bar exam for over 15 years.

Free Trial

MBE Question of the Day

Schedule a Complimentary Missouri Bar Exam Coaching Session

Missouri Bar Exam Format

Overview

The Missouri Bar Exam is administered over two days. The examiners have adopted the Uniform Bar Exam (“UBE”).

Day 1

The written portion of the exam is administered on the first day of the Missouri bar exam. The written portion of the bar exam consists of the Multistate Performance Test (“MPT”) and the Multistate Essay Exam (“MEE”). You will have three hours to answer two MPT questions. You will have three hours to answer the six MEE questions.

Day 2

The Multistate Bar Exam (“MBE”) is administered on the second day of the Missouri bar exam. The MBE is a multiple-choice test containing 200 questions. The MBE is split into a morning and afternoon session. Each session consists of 100 questions. You have three hours to complete each session.

Course Video on Missouri Bar Exam Format

Useful Links

  1. Missouri Bar Review Course – AmeriBar has been helping students pass the Missouri bar exam for over 15 years.
  2. MissouriBarExam.com – Detailed Information and resources for Missouri bar exam takers.
  3. MBEQuestionBank.com  – Online question bank with over 2500 simulated MBE questions.

Exam Dates

  • July 30-31, 2019
  • February 25-26, 2020
  • July 28-29, 2020
  • February 23-24, 2021

Missouri Bar Admissions

Missouri Board of Law Examiners
P.O. Box 104236
Jefferson City, MO 65110-4236

Missouri MPRE Score Requirement

Missouri requires bar exam applicants to pass the Multistate Professional Responsibility Exam (“MPRE”). You must score 80 or higher on the MPRE in order to pass in Missouri.

Scoring/Grading and Results

In order to pass the Missouri bar exam, you must score at least 260. This equates to 130, based on the MBE’s 200-point scale. The scores of the exam sections are weighted as follows: MPT 20%, MEE 30%, and MBE 50%. Missouri makes bar exam results available approximately seven weeks after the exam.

Reciprocity

You may obtain admission to the Missouri Bar without examination (i.e., “Admission”), on motion, when you fulfill many requirements, which include having an active law license from another United States jurisdiction that allows for mutuality of admission without examination. You may obtain Admission if: 1) you scored at least 260 on the UBE in another jurisdiction within 24 months before you applied for Admission; and 2) you have the required legal education.

FREE COURSE TRIAL

Jennifer

Regent Law School

“I felt so prepared and so well-versed in every area of the law for the exam. I never felt that way with Barbri the first couple of times I took it. I can’t say enough about how well-prepared I felt and how relieved I was after failing twice to come back and just nail it after six years of absence from the law.”
Play Video
Missouri Bar Review Course Books

AmeriBar has been helping students pass the Missouri bar exam for over 17 years. 

AmeriBar Students

Missouri Bar Exam Subjects

Missouri Essay Subjects

  • Business Associations
  • Conflict of Laws
  • Family Law
  • Trusts, Wills, and Estates
  • UCC Article 2 – Secured Transactions
  • All MBE Subjects

MBE Subjects

  • Civil Procedure
  • Constitutional Law
  • Contracts and Sales
  • Criminal Law and Procedure
  • Evidence
  • Property
  • Torts
MBE Question of the Day
Play Video

Heidi

Thomas Cooley Law School

Heidi was unsuccessful twice with Barbri before enrolling in tutoring.

“Well, the one thing I did do differently was not use Barbri… I used the AmeriBar materials and had the one-on-one tutorial for the essays. I do think it probably made a large difference in how I handled and approached my essays.”

Missouri Bar Exam Statewide Pass Rates

Exam DateFirstRepeatTotal
July 201789%43%85%
February 201776%46%65%
July 201683%39%79%
February 201682%58%75%
July 201587%49%84%
February 201588%56%78%
July 201488%36%85%
February 201485%63%81%
July 201391%40%89%
February 201388%56%82%

Missouri Bar Review Course Books

AmeriBar has been helping students pass the Missouri bar exam for over 17 years.