Illinois Bar Exam Information

Illinois Bar ExamIllinois bar exam format, subjects, scoring, pass rates, dates, and bar review course options. Comprehensive resources to help pass the Illinois Bar Exam.

AmeriBar’s Illinois Bar Review Course has helped students pass the bar exam for over 15 years.

Free Trial

MBE Question of the Day

Schedule a Free Illinois Bar Exam Coaching Session

Illinois Bar Exam Format

Overview

The Illinois Bar Exam is administered over two days. The examiners have adopted the Uniform Bar Exam (“UBE”).

Day 1

The written portion of the exam is administered on the first day of the Illinois bar exam. The written portion of the bar exam consists of the Multistate Performance Test (“MPT”) and the Multistate Essay Exam (“MEE”). You will have three hours to answer two MPT questions. You will have three hours to answer the six MEE questions.

Day 2

The Multistate Bar Exam (“MBE”) is administered on the second day of the Illinois bar exam. The MBE is a multiple-choice test containing 200 questions. The MBE is split into a morning and afternoon session. Each session consists of 100 questions. You have three hours to complete each session.

Course Video on Illinois Bar Exam Format

Useful Links

  1. Illinois Bar Review Course – AmeriBar has been helping students pass the Illinois bar exam for over 15 years.
  2. IllinoisBarPrep.com – Detailed Information and resources for Illinois bar exam takers.
  3. MBEQuestionBank.com  – Online question bank with over 2500 simulated MBE questions.

Exam Dates

  • July 30-31, 2019
  • February 25-26, 2020
  • July 28-29, 2020
  • February 23-24, 2021

Illinois Bar Admissions

Illinois Board of Admissions to the Bar
625 S. College Street
Springfield, IL 62704-2521

Illinois MPRE Score Requirement

Illinois requires bar exam applicants to pass the Multistate Professional Responsibility Exam (“MPRE”). You must score 80 or higher on the MPRE in order to pass in Illinois.

Scoring/Grading and Results

In order to pass the Illinois bar exam, you must score at least 266. This equates to 133, based on the MBE’s 200-point scale. The scores of the exam sections are weighted as follows: MEE 30%, MPT 20%, and MBE 50%. Illinois makes the February bar exam results available during the first half of April, and the July Illinois bar exam results in the first half of October.

Reciprocity

Illinois allows for admission on motion for attorneys who fulfill certain requirements, some of which include:

  • being licensed to practice law in any United States jurisdiction for at least three of five years;
  • fulfilling all educational and character and fitness requirements; and
  • being in good disciplinary standing in every jurisdiction of admission.

FREE COURSE TRIAL

Jennifer

Regent Law School

“I felt so prepared and so well-versed in every area of the law for the exam. I never felt that way with Barbri the first couple of times I took it. I can’t say enough about how well-prepared I felt and how relieved I was after failing twice to come back and just nail it after six years of absence from the law.”
Play Video
UBE Bar Review Course Books

AmeriBar has been helping students pass the Illinois bar exam for over 17 years. 

AmeriBar Students

Illinois Bar Exam Subjects

Illinois Essay Subjects

  • Business Associations
  • Conflict of Laws
  • Family Law
  • Trusts, Wills, and Estates
  • UCC Article 2 – Secured Transactions
  • All MBE Subjects

MBE Subjects

  • Civil Procedure
  • Constitutional Law
  • Contracts and Sales
  • Criminal Law and Procedure
  • Evidence
  • Property
  • Torts
MBE Question of the Day
Play Video

Heidi

Thomas Cooley Law School

Heidi was unsuccessful twice with Barbri before enrolling in tutoring.

“Well, the one thing I did do differently was not use Barbri… I used the AmeriBar materials and had the one-on-one tutorial for the essays. I do think it probably made a large difference in how I handled and approached my essays.”

Illinois Bar Exam Statewide Pass Rates

Exam DateFirstRepeatTotal
July 201780%38%74%
February 201774%44%58%
July 201677%32%72%
February 201675%49%63%
July 201580%31%76%
February 201581%52%69%
July 201485%30%81%
February 201484%58%75%
July 201389%42%85%
February 201383%58%75%

UBE Bar Review Course Books

AmeriBar has been helping students pass the Illinois bar exam for over 17 years.