Idaho Bar Exam Information

Idaho Bar ExamIdaho bar exam format, subjects, scoring, pass rates, dates, and bar review course options. Comprehensive resources to help pass the Idaho Bar Exam.

AmeriBar’s Idaho Bar Review Course has helped students pass the bar exam for over 15 years.

Free Trial

MBE Question of the Day

Schedule a Complimentary Idaho Bar Exam Coaching Session

Idaho Bar Exam Format

Overview

The Idaho Bar Exam is administered over two days. The examiners have adopted the Uniform Bar Exam (“UBE”).
Day 1

The written portion of the exam is administered on the first day of the Idaho bar exam. The written portion of the bar exam consists of the Multistate Performance Test (“MPT”) and the Multistate Essay Exam (“MEE”). You will have three hours to answer two MPT questions. You will have three hours to answer the six MEE questions.

Day 2

The Multistate Bar Exam (“MBE”) is administered on the second day of the Idaho bar exam. The MBE is a multiple-choice test containing 200 questions. The MBE is split into a morning and afternoon session. Each session consists of 100 questions. You have three hours to complete each session.

Course Video on Idaho Bar Exam Format

Useful Links

  1. Idaho Bar Review Course – AmeriBar has been helping students pass the Idaho bar exam for over 15 years.
  2. IdahoBarExam.com – Detailed Information and resources for Idaho bar exam takers.
  3. MBEQuestionBank.com  – Online question bank with over 2500 simulated MBE questions.

Exam Dates

  • July 30-31, 2019
  • February 25-26, 2020
  • July 28-29, 2020
  • February 23-24, 2021

Idaho Bar Admissions

Idaho State Bar
525 W. Jefferson
P.O. Box 895
Boise, ID 83701

Idaho MPRE Score Requirement

Idaho requires bar exam applicants to pass the Multistate Professional Responsibility Exam (“MPRE”). You must score 85 or higher on the MPRE in order to pass in Idaho.

Scoring/Grading and Results

In order to pass the Idaho bar exam, you must score at least 272. This equates to 136, based on the MBE’s 200-point scale. The scores of the exam sections are weighted as follows: MEE 30%, MPT 20%, and MBE 50%. The Idaho state bar will grade and report the Idaho bar exam results about six weeks after the exam.

Reciprocity

Idaho allows reciprocal admission for a lawyer who proves that the lawyer has fulfilled several qualifications, some of which include:

  • admission to practice law in a reciprocal jurisdiction;
  •  substantially and actively practicing law for three of the past five years; and
  • not having failed the Idaho bar exam within the past five years.

A lawyer who is not eligible for reciprocal admission that has actively practiced law for three of the past five years may be eligible for admission to the Idaho state bar by sitting for the MEE and MPT of the Idaho bar exam, but not the MBE.

If you earned a UBE score of 272 in another jurisdiction within the prior 37 months, then you could obtain admission to the Idaho state bar without sitting for the Idaho bar exam.

FREE COURSE TRIAL

Jennifer

Regent Law School

“I felt so prepared and so well-versed in every area of the law for the exam. I never felt that way with Barbri the first couple of times I took it. I can’t say enough about how well-prepared I felt and how relieved I was after failing twice to come back and just nail it after six years of absence from the law.”
Play Video
Idaho Bar Review Course Books

AmeriBar has been helping students pass the Idaho bar exam for over 17 years. 

AmeriBar Students

Idaho Bar Exam Subjects

Idaho Essay Subjects

  • Business Associations
  • Conflict of Laws
  • Family Law
  • Trusts, Wills, and Estates
  • UCC Article 2 – Secured Transactions
  • All MBE Subjects

MBE Subjects

  • Civil Procedure
  • Constitutional Law
  • Contracts and Sales
  • Criminal Law and Procedure
  • Evidence
  • Property
  • Torts
MBE Question of the Day
Play Video

Heidi

Thomas Cooley Law School

Heidi was unsuccessful twice with Barbri before enrolling in tutoring.

“Well, the one thing I did do differently was not use Barbri… I used the AmeriBar materials and had the one-on-one tutorial for the essays. I do think it probably made a large difference in how I handled and approached my essays.”

Idaho Bar Exam Statewide Pass Rates

Exam DateFirstRepeatTotal
July 201780%59%78%
February 201774%56%65%
July 201680%46%74%
February 201677%50%69%
July 201569%56%68%
February 201582%54%70%
July 201474%8%67%
February 201471%64%69%
July 201382%67%80%
February 201387%50%75%

Idaho Bar Review Course Books

AmeriBar has been helping students pass the Idaho bar exam for over 17 years.