Bar Exam Information

Delaware Bar ExamDelaware bar exam format, subjects, scoring, pass rates, dates, and bar review course options. Comprehensive resources to help pass the Delaware Bar Exam.

MBE Question of the Day

Delaware Bar Exam Format

The Delaware Bar Exam is administered over three days.

Day 1

The written portion of the exam is administered on the first and second day of the Delaware bar exam. The written portion of the bar exam consists of the Delaware essay questions and the Multistate Performance Test (“MPT”). On the first day, you will have two, three-hour sessions to answer the eight Delaware essay questions.

Day 2

On the second day, you will have three hours to answer two MPT questions.

Day 3

The Multistate Bar Exam (“MBE”) is administered on the third day of the Delaware bar exam. The MBE is a multiple-choice test containing 200 questions. The MBE is split into a morning and afternoon session. Each session consists of 100 questions. You have three hours to complete each session.

Exam Dates

  • July 29-31, 2019
  • February 24-26, 2020
  • July 27-29, 2020
  • February 22-24, 2021

Delaware Bar Admissions

Board of Bar Examiners of the Delaware Supreme Court
Carvel State Office Building
820 North French Street, 11th Floor
Wilmington, DE 19801-3545

Delaware MPRE Scores

Delaware requires bar exam applicants to pass the Multistate Professional Responsibility Exam (“MPRE”). You must score 85 or higher on the MPRE in order to pass in Delaware.

Scoring/Grading and Results

In order to pass the Delaware bar exam, you must score at least 145. This equates to 145, based on the MBE’s 200-point scale. The scores of the exam sections are weighted as follows: written portion 60% and MBE 40%. Delaware makes bar exam results available approximately 11 weeks after the exam.

Reciprocity

Delaware does not provide for admission on motion.

Useful Links

  1. DelawareBarExam.com – Detailed Information and resources for Delaware bar exam takers.
  2. MBEQuestionBank.com  – Online question bank with over 2500 simulated MBE questions.
  3. MBE Review Course – AmeriBar has been helping students ace the MBE for over 15 years.

AmeriBar Students

Delaware Bar Exam Subjects

Delaware Essay Subjects

  • Agency
  • Constitutional Law
  • Contracts
  • Corporations
  • Criminal Law
  • Equity
  • Evidence
  • Partnerships
  • Procedure
  • Property
  • Torts
  • Trusts
  • Uniform Commercial Code
  • Wills

MBE Subjects

  • Civil Procedure
  • Constitutional Law
  • Contracts and Sales
  • Criminal Law and Procedure
  • Evidence
  • Property
  • Torts

Delaware Bar Exam Pass Rates

Exam DateFirstRepeatTotal
July 201776%47%69%
July 201669%51%66%
July 201573%39%66%
July 201469%39%63%
July 201378%49%72%
July 201269%35%63%