California Bar Exam Information

California Bar ExamCalifornia bar exam format, subjects, scoring, pass rates, dates, and bar review course options. Comprehensive resources to help pass the California Bar Exam.

AmeriBar’s California Bar Review Course has helped students pass the bar exam for over 15 years.

Free Trial

MBE Question of the Day

Schedule a Complimentary California Bar Exam Coaching Session

California Bar Exam Format

Overview

The California Bar Exam is administered over two days.

Day 1

The written portion of the exam will occur on Tuesday of the week containing the Wednesday of the Multistate Bar Exam (“MBE”), the multiple-choice portion of the exam. You will have three hours to answer three California essay questions. You will have two hours to answer two California essay questions and one and one-half hour to answer one California Performance Test.

Day 2

The MBE is administered on the second day of the California bar exam. The MBE is a multiple-choice test containing 200 questions. The MBE is split into a morning and afternoon session. Each session consists of 100 questions. You have three hours to complete each session.

Course Video on California Bar Exam Format

Useful Links

  1. California Bar Review Course – AmeriBar has been helping students pass the California bar exam for over 15 years.
  2. CABarExam.com – Detailed Information and resources for California bar exam takers.
  3. MBEQuestionBank.com  – Online question bank with over 2500 simulated MBE questions.

Exam Dates

  • February 26 – 27. 2019
  • July 30 – 31, 2019
  • February 25 – 26. 2020

California Bar Admissions

State Bar of California
Office of Admissions
180 Howard Street
San Francisco, CA 94105-1639

California MPRE Score Requirement

California requires bar exam applicants to pass the Multistate Professional Responsibility Exam (“MPRE”). You must score 86 or higher on the MPRE in order to pass in California.

Scoring/Grading and Results

In order to pass the California bar exam, you must score at least 1,440 on a 2,000-point scale, based on the combined scaled scores of the California Performance Test, the California essay questions, and the MBE. The California Committee of Bar Examiners weights the California Performance Test and the California essay questions at 50% and the MBE at 50%. The California Performance Test is worth twice the amount as a California essay question score. Usually, the California Committee of Bar Examiners releases the February California Bar Exam results by the end of May, and the July California Bar Exam results before Thanksgiving.

Reciprocity

California does not provide for admission on motion or reciprocity, rather it offers the California Bar Exam. If an attorney does not qualify to sit for the California Attorneys’ Exam, then the attorney would sit for the California General Bar Exam.

FREE COURSE TRIAL

Jared

Thomas Jefferson School of Law

“Once you go with AmeriBar they will help you emotionally and academically. They will get you 100% ready for the bar exam… I’m grateful for AmeriBar – because they helped me accomplish my dream. And without them, I wouldn’t be an attorney today.”

Play Video

AmeriBar has been helping students pass the California bar exam for over 17 years. 

AmeriBar Students

California Bar Exam Subjects

California Essay Subjects

  • Business Associations
  • Civil Procedure (federal and California law)
  • Community Property (California law)
  • Evidence (federal and California law)
  • Professional Responsibility (California and American Bar Association rules)
  • Remedies
  • Trusts
  • U.C.C. Articles 1, 2, and 9 (regarding fixtures)
  • Wills & Succession (California law)
  • All MBE Subjects

MBE Subjects

  • Civil Procedure
  • Constitutional Law
  • Contracts and Sales
  • Criminal Law and Procedure
  • Evidence
  • Property
  • Torts
MBE Question of the Day
Play Video

Heidi

Thomas Cooley Law School

Heidi was unsuccessful twice with Barbri before enrolling in tutoring.

“Well, the one thing I did do differently was not use Barbri… I used the AmeriBar materials and had the one-on-one tutorial for the essays. I do think it probably made a large difference in how I handled and approached my essays.”

California Bar Exam Statewide Pass Rates

Exam DateFirstRepeatTotal
July 201656%17%43%
February 201645%32%36%
July 201560%16%47%
February 201547%36%40%
July 201461%14%49%
February 201455%41%45%
July 201368%21%56%
February 201352%36%41%
July 201268%18%55%
February 201253%37%42%

AmeriBar has been helping students pass the California bar exam for over 17 years.