Alaska Bar Exam Information

Alaska Bar ExamAlaska bar exam format, subjects, scoring, pass rates, dates, and bar review course options. Comprehensive resources to help pass the Alaska Bar Exam.

AmeriBar’s Alaska Bar Review Course has helped students pass the bar exam for over 15 years.

Free Trial

MBE Question of the Day

Schedule a Free Alaska Bar Exam Coaching Session

Alaska Bar Exam Format

Overview

The Alaska Bar Exam is administered over two days. The examiners have adopted the Uniform Bar Exam (“UBE”).

Day 1

The written portion of the exam is administered on the first day of the Alaska bar exam. The written portion of the bar exam consists of the Multistate Performance Test (“MPT”) and the Multistate Essay Exam (“MEE”). You will have three hours to answer two MPT questions. You will have three hours to answer the six MEE questions.

Day 2

The Multistate Bar Exam (“MBE”) is administered on the second day of the Alaska bar exam. The MBE is a multiple-choice test containing 200 questions. The MBE is split into a morning and afternoon session. Each session consists of 100 questions. You have three hours to complete each session.

Course Video on Alaska Bar Exam Format

Useful Links

  1. Alaska Bar Review Course – AmeriBar has been helping students pass the Alaska bar exam for over 15 years.
  2. AlaskaBarExam.com – Detailed Information and resources for Alaska bar exam takers.
  3. MBEQuestionBank.com  – Online question bank with over 2500 simulated MBE questions.

Exam Dates

  • July 30-31, 2019
  • February 25-26, 2020
  • July 28-29, 2020
  • February 23-24, 2021

Alaska Bar Admissions

Law Examiners Committee
Alaska Bar Association
P.O. Box 100279
Anchorage, AK 99510-0279

Alaska MPRE Score Requirement

Alaska requires bar exam applicants to pass the Multistate Professional Responsibility Exam (“MPRE”). You must score 80 or higher on the MPRE in order to pass in Alaska.

Scoring/Grading and Results

In order to pass the Alaska bar exam, you must score at least 280. This equates to 140, based on the MBE’s 200-point scale. The scores of the exam sections are weighted as follows: MEE 30%, MPT 20%, and MBE 50%. Alaska makes bar exam results available approximately 90 days after the exam.

Reciprocity

Upon motion, the State of Alaska allows for admission to the Alaska Bar without sitting for the bar exam, upon fulfillment of several conditions that include:

  • having obtained an initial law degree from an approved law school;
  • having passed a written bar exam required by another reciprocal jurisdiction; and
  • having practiced law in one or more United States jurisdictions for five of the past seven years.

If an applicant fulfills all of the other requirements and has attained a scaled UBE score of at least 280 in another jurisdiction within 5 years before the date of their application to the Alaska Bar Association, then the applicant may be admitted to the Alaska Bar Association.

FREE COURSE TRIAL

Jennifer

Regent Law School

“I felt so prepared and so well-versed in every area of the law for the exam. I never felt that way with Barbri the first couple of times I took it. I can’t say enough about how well-prepared I felt and how relieved I was after failing twice to come back and just nail it after six years of absence from the law.”
Play Video
Alaska Bar Review Course

AmeriBar has been helping students pass the Alaska bar exam for over 17 years. 

AmeriBar Students

Alaska Bar Exam Subjects

Alaska Essay Subjects

  • Business Associations
  • Conflict of Laws
  • Family Law
  • Trusts, Wills, and Estates
  • UCC Article 2 – Secured Transactions
  • All MBE Subjects

MBE Subjects

  • Civil Procedure
  • Constitutional Law
  • Contracts and Sales
  • Criminal Law and Procedure
  • Evidence
  • Property
  • Torts
MBE Question of the Day
Play Video

Heidi

Thomas Cooley Law School

Heidi was unsuccessful twice with Barbri before enrolling in tutoring.

“Well, the one thing I did do differently was not use Barbri… I used the AmeriBar materials and had the one-on-one tutorial for the essays. I do think it probably made a large difference in how I handled and approached my essays.”

Alaska Bar Exam Statewide Pass Rates

Exam DateFirstRepeatTotal
July 201760%50%57%
February 201764%8%48%
July 201658%8%45%
February 201686%59%77%
July 201571%24%60%
February 201584%35%65%
July 201477%8%65%
February 201479%42%69%
July 201381%30%68%
February 201379%39%65%

Alaska Bar Review Course

AmeriBar has been helping students pass the Alaska bar exam for over 17 years.