Wyoming Bar Exam Info

Wyoming Bar Exam Information

Wyoming Bar ExamWyoming bar exam format, subjects, scoring, pass rates, dates, and bar review course options. Comprehensive resources to help pass the Wyoming Bar Exam.

AmeriBar’s Wyoming Bar Review Course has helped students pass the bar exam for over 15 years.

Free Trial >

Schedule a Free Wyoming Bar Exam Coaching Session

Wyoming Bar Exam Format

The Wyoming Bar Exam is administered over two days. The examiners have adopted the Uniform Bar Exam (“UBE”).

Day 1

The written portion of the exam is administered on the first day of the Wyoming bar exam. The written portion of the bar exam consists of the Multistate Performance Test (“MPT”) and the Multistate Essay Exam (“MEE”). You will have three hours to answer two MPT questions. You will have three hours to answer the six MEE questions.

Day 2

The Multistate Bar Exam (“MBE”) is administered on the second day of the Wyoming bar exam. The MBE is a multiple-choice test containing 200 questions. The MBE is split into a morning and afternoon session. Each session consists of 100 questions. You have three hours to complete each session.

Course Video on Wyoming Bar Exam Format

Useful Links

  1. Wyoming Bar Review Course – AmeriBar has been helping students pass the Wyoming bar exam for over 15 years.
  2. WyomingBarExam.com – Detailed information and resources for Wyoming bar exam takers.
  3. MBEQuestionBank.com  – Online question bank with over 2500 simulated MBE questions.

Exam Dates

  • February 23-24, 2021
  • July 27-28, 2021
  • February 25-26, 2022
  • July 26-27, 2022

Wyoming Bar Admissions

Wyoming State Bar
Admissions Director
P.O. Box 109
Cheyenne, WY 82003-0109

Wyoming MPRE Score Requirement

Wyoming requires bar exam applicants to pass the Multistate Professional Responsibility Exam (“MPRE”). You must score 85 or higher on the MPRE in order to pass in Wyoming.

Scoring/Grading and Results

In order to pass the Wyoming bar exam, you must score at least 270. This equates to 135, based on the MBE’s 200-point scale. The scores of the exam sections are weighted as follows: MEE 30%, MPT 20%, and MBE 50%. Wyoming makes bar exam results available approximately two months after the exam.

Reciprocity

The Wyoming Bar has limited reciprocity for attorneys admitted in other jurisdictions. Wyoming permits admission on motion if you have actively practiced law in five of the seven last years in the other state. You must also pass the MPRE and meet certain CLE requirements.

Wyoming also permits admission by transfer of a UBE score from another state. Wyoming will accept a UBE score of 270 or higher for up to three years. For example, a UBE score from July of 2015 may be transferred to Wyoming through the July 2018 exam cycle.

We check every Wyoming bar exam pass list. The only question is, will your name be on it?

Free Trial

blank

Jennifer

Regent Law School

Jennifer was unsuccessful twice with Barbri before enrolling in an AmeriBar course.

“I felt so prepared and so well-versed in every area of the law for the exam. I never felt that way with Barbri the first couple of times I took it. I can’t say enough about how well-prepared I felt and how relieved I was after failing twice to come back and just nail it after six years of absence from the law.”

Wyoming Bar Review Course Books

AmeriBar has been helping students pass the Wyoming bar exam for over 17 years. 

AmeriBar Students

Wyoming Bar Exam Subjects

Wyoming Essay Subjects

MBE Subjects

MBE Question of the Day
blank

Heidi

Thomas Cooley Law School

Heidi was unsuccessful twice with Barbri before enrolling in AmeriBar bar exam tutoring.

Heidi describes how AmeriBar was instrumental in raising her score from 121 to 144.

Wyoming Bar Exam Statewide Pass Rates

Exam DateFirstRepeatTotal
July 201977%43%73%
February 201950%50%50%
July 201874%33%70%
February 201883%55%65%
July 201778%20%69%
February 201753%50%52%
July 201678%57%75%
February 201661%64%62%
July 201573%40%70%
February 201588%71%83%

Wyoming Bar Review Course Books

AmeriBar has been helping students pass the Wyoming bar exam for over 17 years. 

Upcoming Bar Exam Dates Have Changed Due to Covid-19