Washington State

Washington State Bar Exam Information

Washington State Bar ExamWashington State bar exam information including format, subjects, scoring, pass rates, dates, and bar review course options. Comprehensive resources to help pass the Washington State Bar Exam.

AmeriBar’s Washington State Bar Review Course has helped students pass the Washington State bar exam for over 15 years.

Free Trial

Do you want to pass the Washington State bar exam?

We will help students get on the next bar exam pass . The only question is, will your name be on it? 

Sign up for the FREE TRIAL

Schedule a Free Washington State Bar Exam Coaching Session

Washington State Bar Exam Format

Overview

The Washington State Bar Exam is administered over two days. The examiners have adopted the Uniform Bar Exam (“UBE”).

Day 1

The written portion of the exam is administered on the first day of the Washington bar exam. The written portion of the bar exam consists of the Multistate Performance Test (“MPT”) and the Multistate Essay Exam (“MEE”). You will have three hours to answer two MPT questions. You will have three hours to answer the six MEE questions.

Day 2

The Multistate Bar Exam (“MBE”) is administered on the second day of the Washington bar exam. The MBE is a multiple-choice test containing 200 questions. The MBE is split into a morning and afternoon session. Each session consists of 100 questions. You have three hours to complete each session.

Course Video on Washington State Bar Exam Format

Useful Links

  1. Washington State Bar Review Course – AmeriBar has been helping students pass the Washington State bar exam for over 15 years.
  2. MBEQuestionBank.com  – Online question bank with over 2500 simulated MBE questions.

Exam Dates

  • February 25-26, 2020
  • July 28-29, 2020
  • February 23-24, 2021
  • July 27-28, 2021

Washington State Bar Admissions

Washington State Bar Association
1325 4th Avenue, Suite 600
Seattle, WA 98101-2539

Washington State MPRE Score Requirement

Washington State requires bar exam applicants to pass the Multistate Professional Responsibility Exam (“MPRE”). You must score 85 or higher on the MPRE in order to pass in Washington State.

Scoring/Grading and Results

In order to pass the Washington bar exam, you must score at least 270. This equates to 135, based on the MBE’s 200-point scale. The scores of the exam sections are weighted as follows: MEE 30%, MPT 20%, and MBE 50%. As soon as possible, the board of governors notifies takers of the Washington bar exam of their results.

Reciprocity

If you are admitted to practice law in a United States jurisdiction, then you do not have to take the Washington bar exam if you qualify for admission by motion in Washington. You can apply for admission by motion based in part upon your UBE score of least 270 transferred from another jurisdiction within 40 months from when you took that UBE

We check every Washington State bar exam pass list. The only question is, will your name be on it?

Free Trial

Jennifer

Regent Law School

“I felt so prepared and so well-versed in every area of the law for the exam. I never felt that way with Barbri the first couple of times I took it. I can’t say enough about how well-prepared I felt and how relieved I was after failing twice to come back and just nail it after six years of absence from the law.”
Play Video
Washington State Bar Review Course Books

AmeriBar has been helping students pass the Washington State bar exam for over 17 years. 

AmeriBar Students

Washington State Bar Exam Subjects

Washington State Essay Subjects

  • Business Associations
  • Conflict of Laws
  • Family Law
  • Trusts, Wills, and Estates
  • UCC Article 2 – Secured Transactions
  • All MBE Subjects

MBE Subjects

  • Civil Procedure
  • Constitutional Law
  • Contracts and Sales
  • Criminal Law and Procedure
  • Evidence
  • Property
  • Torts
MBE Question of the Day
Play Video

Heidi

Thomas Cooley Law School

Heidi was unsuccessful twice with Barbri before enrolling in tutoring.

“Well, the one thing I did do differently was not use Barbri… I used the AmeriBar materials and had the one-on-one tutorial for the essays. I do think it probably made a large difference in how I handled and approached my essays.”

Washington State Bar Exam Statewide Pass Rates

Exam DateFirstRepeatTotal
July 201875%33%69%
February 201864%34%49%
July 201776%50%72%
February 201767%48%58%
July 201676%39%70%
February 201671%39%59%
July 201581%40%76%
February 201575%54%66%
July 201480%45%77%
February 201479%56%71%

Washington State Bar Review Course Books

AmeriBar has been helping students pass the Washington State bar exam for over 17 years.