Vermont Bar Exam Information

Vermont Bar ExamVermont bar exam format, subjects, scoring, pass rates, dates, and bar review course options. Comprehensive resources to help pass the Vermont Bar Exam.

AmeriBar’s Vermont Bar Review Course has helped students pass the bar exam for over 15 years.

Free Trial

MBE Question of the Day

Schedule a Complimentary Vermont Bar Exam Coaching Session

Vermont Bar Exam Format

The Vermont Bar Exam is administered over two days. The examiners have adopted the Uniform Bar Exam (“UBE”).

Day 1

The written portion of the exam is administered on the first day of the Vermont bar exam. The written portion of the bar exam consists of the Multistate Performance Test (“MPT”) and the Multistate Essay Exam (“MEE”). You will have three hours to answer two MPT questions. You will have three hours to answer the six MEE questions.

Day 2

The Multistate Bar Exam (“MBE”) is administered on the second day of the Vermont bar exam. The MBE is a multiple-choice test containing 200 questions. The MBE is split into a morning and afternoon session. Each session consists of 100 questions. You have three hours to complete each session.

Course Video on Vermont Bar Exam Format

Useful Links

  1. Vermont Bar Review Course – AmeriBar has been helping students pass the Vermont bar exam for over 15 years.
  2. VermontBarExam.com – Detailed Information and resources for Vermont bar exam takers.
  3. MBEQuestionBank.com  – Online question bank with over 2500 simulated MBE questions.

Exam Dates

  • February 26 – 27. 2019
  • July 30 – 31, 2019
  • February 25 – 26. 2020

Vermont Bar Admissions

Vermont Board of Bar Examiners
111 State Street, Suite 9B
Montpelier, VT 05609-0701

Vermont MPRE Score Requirement

Vermont requires bar exam applicants to pass the Multistate Professional Responsibility Exam (“MPRE”). You must score 80 or higher on the MPRE in order to pass in Vermont.

Scoring/Grading and Results

A passing score on the Vermont bar exam is a score of at least 270 of 400 points. The MPT is weighted 20%, the MEE is weighted 30%, and the MBE is weighted 50%. Vermont makes bar exam results available approximately 8 to 10 weeks after the exam.

Reciprocity

Basically, if a lawyer has been actively practicing law for 5 of the past 10 years in another United States jurisdiction, then the lawyer could obtain admission to the Vermont Bar without examination.

Generally, a current member of the Maine or New Hampshire Bar who has been actively practicing law in Maine or New Hampshire for the past 3 years can obtain admission to the Vermont Bar without examination.

To obtain admission, such a lawyer or member must attend at least 15 hours of continuing legal education (“CLE”) on Vermont practice and procedure.

An applicant can transfer a MBE scaled score of at least 135 to Vermont, if the MBE was taken concurrently with the Vermont bar exam.

For admission by examination, Vermont has both CLE and experiential (mentorship program) requirements. Vermont will permit admission on a transferred UBE score of 270 within 3 or 5 years after attaining the score.

An attorney may not seek admission without examination if, within the prior 5 years, the attorney has failed the Vermont bar exam or failed to score 270 on any UBE.

FREE COURSE TRIAL

Jennifer

Regent Law School

“I felt so prepared and so well-versed in every area of the law for the exam. I never felt that way with Barbri the first couple of times I took it. I can’t say enough about how well-prepared I felt and how relieved I was after failing twice to come back and just nail it after six years of absence from the law.”
Play Video
Vermont Bar Review Course Books

AmeriBar has been helping students pass the Vermont bar exam for over 17 years. 

AmeriBar Students

Vermont Bar Exam Subjects

Vermont Essay Subjects

  • Business Associations
  • Conflict of Laws
  • Family Law
  • Trusts, Wills, and Estates
  • UCC Article 2 – Secured Transactions
  • All MBE Subjects

MBE Subjects

  • Civil Procedure
  • Constitutional Law
  • Contracts and Sales
  • Criminal Law and Procedure
  • Evidence
  • Property
  • Torts
MBE Question of the Day
Play Video

Heidi

Thomas Cooley Law School

Heidi was unsuccessful twice with Barbri before enrolling in tutoring.

“Well, the one thing I did do differently was not use Barbri… I used the AmeriBar materials and had the one-on-one tutorial for the essays. I do think it probably made a large difference in how I handled and approached my essays.”

Vermont Bar Exam Statewide Pass Rates

Exam DateFirstRepeatTotal
July 201665%75%66%
February 201679%33%61%
July 201560%23%52%
February 201553%0%48%
July 201468%57%66%
February 201484%33%68%
July 201378%14%72%
February 201396%68%83%
July 201275%36%69%
February 201256%57%56%

Vermont Bar Review Course Books

AmeriBar has been helping students pass the Vermont bar exam for over 17 years.