Utah Bar Exam Info

Utah Bar Exam Information

Utah Bar ExamUtah bar exam format, subjects, scoring, pass rates, dates, and bar review course options. Comprehensive resources to help pass the Utah Bar Exam.

AmeriBar’s Utah Bar Review Course has helped students pass the bar exam for over 15 years.

Free Trial >

Schedule a Free Utah Bar Exam Coaching Session

Utah Bar Exam Format

The Utah Bar Exam is administered over two days. The examiners have adopted the Uniform Bar Exam (“UBE”).

Day 1

The written portion of the exam is administered on the first day of the Utah bar exam. The written portion of the bar exam consists of the Multistate Performance Test (“MPT”) and the Multistate Essay Exam (“MEE”). You will have three hours to answer two MPT questions. You will have three hours to answer the six MEE questions.

Day 2

The Multistate Bar Exam (“MBE”) is administered on the second day of the Utah bar exam. The MBE is a multiple-choice test containing 200 questions. The MBE is split into a morning and afternoon session. Each session consists of 100 questions. You have three hours to complete each session.

Course Video on Utah Bar Exam Format

Useful Links

  1. Utah Bar Review Course – AmeriBar has been helping students pass the Utah bar exam for over 15 years.
  2. UtahBarExam.com – Detailed Information and resources for Utah bar exam takers.
  3. MBEQuestionBank.com  – Online question bank with over 2500 simulated MBE questions.

Exam Dates

  • February 23-24, 2021
  • July 27-28, 2021
  • February 25-26, 2022
  • July 26-27, 2022

Utah Bar Admissions

Utah State Bar
Utah Law & Justice Center
645 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111-3834

Utah MPRE Score Requirement

Utah requires bar exam applicants to pass the Multistate Professional Responsibility Exam (“MPRE”). You must score 86 or higher on the MPRE in order to pass in Utah.

Scoring/Grading and Results

In order to pass the Utah bar exam, you must score at least 270. This equates to 135, based on the MBE’s 200-point scale. The scores of the exam sections are weighted as follows: MEE 30%, MPT 20%, and MBE 50%. Utah makes bar exam results available approximately two months after the exam.

Reciprocity

If you fulfill all other applicable prerequisites, then you can obtain admission to the Utah State Bar without taking the Utah bar exam when: 1) you are a lawyer who qualifies for such admission on motion; or 2) you transfer into Utah a passing UBE score.

We check every Utah bar exam pass list. The only question is, will your name be on it?

Free Trial

blank

Jennifer

Regent Law School

Jennifer was unsuccessful twice with Barbri before enrolling in an AmeriBar course.

“I felt so prepared and so well-versed in every area of the law for the exam. I never felt that way with Barbri the first couple of times I took it. I can’t say enough about how well-prepared I felt and how relieved I was after failing twice to come back and just nail it after six years of absence from the law.”

Utah Bar Review Course Books

AmeriBar has been helping students pass the Utah bar exam for over 17 years. 

AmeriBar Students

Utah Bar Exam Subjects

Utah Essay Subjects

MBE Subjects

MBE Question of the Day
blank

Heidi

Thomas Cooley Law School

Heidi was unsuccessful twice with Barbri before enrolling in AmeriBar bar exam tutoring.

Heidi describes how AmeriBar was instrumental in raising her score from 121 to 144.

Utah Bar Exam Statewide Pass Rates

Exam DateFirstRepeatTotal
July 201987%35%82%
February 201981%55%70%
July 201887%37%81%
February 201873%29%58%
July 201787%50%83%
February 201770%47%61%
July 201680%37%74%
February 201673%56%66%
July 201577%36%74%
February 201585%61%80%

Utah Bar Review Course Books

AmeriBar has been helping students pass the Utah bar exam for over 17 years. 

Upcoming Bar Exam Dates Have Changed Due to Covid-19