Pennsylvania Bar Exam Info

Pennsylvania Bar Exam Information

Pennsylvania Bar ExamPennsylvania bar exam information including format, subjects, scoring, pass rates, dates, and bar review course options. Comprehensive resources to help pass the Pennsylvania Bar Exam.

AmeriBar’s Pennsylvania Bar Review Course has helped students pass the bar exam for over 20 years.

Free Trial

Schedule a Free Pennsylvania Bar Exam Strategy Session

Pennsylvania Bar Exam Format

Overview

Pennsylvania has adopted the Uniform Bar Exam. The exam is administered over two days usually in February and July.

Day 1

The written portion of the exam is administered on the first day of the Pennsylvania bar exam. The written portion of the bar exam consists of 6 Multistate Essay Exam questions and 2 Multistate Performance Tests questions. You will have three hours to answer the 6 essay questions, and 3 hours to answer the 2 MPT questions

Day 2

The Multistate Bar Exam (“MBE”) is administered on the second day of the Pennsylvania bar exam. The MBE is a multiple-choice test containing 200 questions. The MBE is split into a morning and afternoon session. Each session consists of 100 questions. You have three hours to complete each session.

Pennsylvania Bar Exam Format Video

Useful Links

  1. Pennsylvania Bar Review Course – AmeriBar has been helping students pass the Pennsylvania bar exam for over 20 years.
  2. PennsylvaniaBarExam.com – Detailed Information and resources for Pennsylvania bar exam takers.
  3. MBEQuestionBank.com  – Online question bank with over 2500 simulated MBE questions.

Exam Dates

  • February 21-22, 2023
  • July 25-26, 2023
Do you want to pass the Pennsylvania bar exam?
Start a free trial (no card needed) and get on the road to passing today.

Pennsylvania Bar Admissions

Pennsylvania Board of Law Examiners
601 Commonwealth Avenue
Suite 3600
P.O. Box 62535
Harrisburg, PA 17106-2535

Pennsylvania MPRE Score Requirement

Pennsylvania requires bar exam applicants to pass the Multistate Professional Responsibility Exam (“MPRE”). You must score 75 or higher on the MPRE in order to pass in Pennsylvania.

Scoring/Grading and Results

In order to pass the Pennsylvania bar exam, you must score at least 272. This equates to 136, based on the MBE’s 200-point scale. The scores of the exam sections are weighted as follows: the written portion 50% (MEE 30%/MPT 20%), and MBE 50%. Pennsylvania releases the February bar exam results in mid-April and the July exam results in mid-October.

Reciprocity

If you are a domestic attorney, you may qualify for admission to the Pennsylvania Bar if you fulfill many detailed requirements. Some of those requirements are:

  • You have an initial law degree from an American Bar Association (ABA)-approved law school;
  • You are a member of the bar of a reciprocal state on active status; and
  • You prove having spent at least half of your time practicing law in a reciprocal state for five of the past seven years or having passed the bar exam in a reciprocal state.

Pennsylvania Bar Exam Course Free Trial

No fuss, no card, no commitments - It's the Pennsylvania Way!

Bar Exam Course Trial
Start the Pennsylvania Free Trial Immediately

Jennifer

Regent Law School

Jennifer was unsuccessful twice with Barbri before enrolling in an AmeriBar course.

“I felt so prepared and so well-versed in every area of the law for the exam. I never felt that way with Barbri the first couple of times I took it. I can’t say enough about how well-prepared I felt and how relieved I was after failing twice to come back and just nail it after six years of absence from the law.”

Pennsylvania Bar Review Course Books

AmeriBar has been helping students pass the Pennsylvania bar exam for over 20 years. 

AmeriBar Students

Pennsylvania Bar Exam Subjects

Pennsylvania Essay Subjects

MBE Subjects

MBE Question of the Day

Heidi

Thomas Cooley Law School

Heidi was unsuccessful twice with Barbri before enrolling in AmeriBar bar exam tutoring.

Heidi describes how AmeriBar was instrumental in raising her score from 121 to 144.

Pennsylvania Bar Exam Statewide Pass Rates

Exam DateFirstRepeatTotal
July 202082%40%76%
February 202069%38%52%
July 201981%27%75%
February 201975%49%58%
July 201879%28%71%
February 201867%37%52%
July 201781%38%74%
February 201772%44%54%
July 201675%28%69%
February 201674%44%56%

Pennsylvania Bar Review Course Books

AmeriBar has been helping students pass the Pennsylvania bar exam for over 20 years. 

Upcoming Bar Exam Dates Have Changed Due to Covid-19