Ohio Bar Exam Info

Ohio Bar Exam Information

Ohio bar exam format, subjects, scoring, pass rates, dates, and bar review course options. Comprehensive resources to help pass the Ohio Bar Exam.

AmeriBar’s Ohio Bar Review Course has been helping students pass the bar exam for over 20 years.

Free Trial

Schedule a Free Ohio Bar Exam Coaching Session

Ohio Bar Exam Format

Overview

The Ohio Bar Exam is administered over two days. The examiners have adopted the Uniform Bar Exam (“UBE”).

Day 1

The written portion of the exam is administered on the first day of the Ohio bar exam. The written portion of the bar exam consists of the Multistate Performance Test (“MPT”) and the Multistate Essay Exam (“MEE”). You will have three hours to answer two MPT questions. You will have three hours to answer the six MEE questions.

Day 2

The Multistate Bar Exam (“MBE”) is administered on the second day of the Ohio bar exam. The MBE is a multiple-choice test containing 200 questions. The MBE is split into a morning and afternoon session. Each session consists of 100 questions. You have three hours to complete each session.

Course Video on Ohio Bar Exam Format

Useful Links

  1. Ohio Bar Review Course – AmeriBar has been helping students pass the Ohio bar exam for over 20 years.
  2. OhioBarExam.com – Detailed Information and resources for Ohio bar exam takers.
  3. MBEQuestionBank.com  – Online question bank with over 2500 simulated MBE questions.

Exam Dates

 

  • July 27-28, 2021
  • February 25-26, 2022
  • July 26-27, 2022
  • February 21-22, 2023

Ohio Bar Admissions

Office of Bar Admissions
Supreme Court of Ohio
65 S. Front Street, 5th Floor
Columbus, OH 43215-3431

Ohio MPRE Score Requirement

Ohio requires bar exam applicants to pass the Multistate Professional Responsibility Exam (“MPRE”). You must score 85 or higher on the MPRE in order to pass in Ohio.

Scoring/Grading and Results

In order to pass the Ohio bar exam, you must achieve a score of 270 or more. This equates to 135, based on the MBE’s 200-point scale. The scores of the exam sections are weighted as follows: MPT 20%, MEE 30%, and MBE 50%. Ohio releases the February Ohio Bar Exam results by early May, and the July Ohio Bar Exam results in late October.

Reciprocity

You may apply for admission without examination if you fulfill the applicable requirements, some of which include:

  • the general requirements for admission to practice law in Ohio; and
  • passing a bar exam and having been admitted as an attorney in some other state or in the District of Columbia; and
  • practicing law full time for 5 of the past 10 years; and
  • not having taken and failed an Ohio bar exam.
We check every Ohio bar exam pass list. The only question is, will your name be on it?

Jennifer

Regent Law School

Jennifer was unsuccessful twice with Barbri before enrolling in an AmeriBar course.

“I felt so prepared and so well-versed in every area of the law for the exam. I never felt that way with Barbri the first couple of times I took it. I can’t say enough about how well-prepared I felt and how relieved I was after failing twice to come back and just nail it after six years of absence from the law.”

UBE Bar Review Course Books

AmeriBar has been helping students pass the Ohio bar exam for over 20 years. 

AmeriBar Students

Ohio Bar Exam Subjects

Ohio Essay Subjects

MBE Subjects

MBE Question of the Day
blank

Heidi

Thomas Cooley Law School

Heidi was unsuccessful twice with Barbri before enrolling in AmeriBar bar exam tutoring.

Heidi describes how AmeriBar was instrumental in raising her score from 121 to 144.

Ohio Bar Exam Statewide Pass Rates

Exam DateFirstRepeatTotal
July 202085%34%77%
February 202074%37%49%
July 201982%29%73%
February 201966%43%53%
July 201879%27%70%
February 201867%42%52%
July 201777%35%71%
February 201766%42%51%
July 201676%35%70%
February 201670%45%57%

UBE Bar Review Course Books

AmeriBar has been helping students pass the Ohio bar exam for over 20 years. 

Upcoming Bar Exam Dates Have Changed Due to Covid-19