Ohio Bar Exam Information

Ohio bar exam format, subjects, scoring, pass rates, dates, and bar review course options. Comprehensive resources to help pass the Ohio Bar Exam.

AmeriBar’s Ohio Bar Review Course has been helping students pass the bar exam for over 15 years.

Free Trial

MBE Question of the Day

Schedule a Complimentary Ohio Bar Exam Coaching Session

Ohio Bar Exam Format

Overview
The Ohio Bar Exam is administered over three days.
Day 1
The written portion of the exam is administered on the first and third days of the Ohio bar exam. The written portion of the bar exam consists of the Ohio essay questions and the Multistate Performance Test (“MPT”). On the first day, you will have three hours to answer two MPT questions. You will have three hours to answer six Ohio essay questions.
Day 2
The Multistate Bar Exam (“MBE”) is administered on the second day of the Ohio exam. The MBE is a multiple-choice test containing 200 questions. The MBE is split into a morning and afternoon session. Each session consists of 100 questions. You have three hours to complete each session.
Day 3
On the third day, you will have three hours to answer six Ohio essay questions.

Course Video on Ohio Bar Exam Format

Useful Links

  1. Ohio Bar Review Course – AmeriBar has been helping students pass the Ohio bar exam for over 15 years.
  2. OhioBarExam.com – Detailed Information and resources for Ohio bar exam takers.
  3. MBEQuestionBank.com  – Online question bank with over 2500 simulated MBE questions.

Exam Dates

  • July 30-31, 2019
  • February 25-26, 2020
  • July 28-29, 2020
  • February 23-24, 2021

Ohio Bar Admissions

Office of Bar Admissions
Supreme Court of Ohio
65 S. Front Street, 5th Floor
Columbus, OH 43215-3431

Ohio MPRE Score Requirement

Ohio requires bar exam applicants to pass the Multistate Professional Responsibility Exam (“MPRE”). You must score 85 or higher on the MPRE in order to pass in Ohio.

Scoring/Grading and Results

Ohio Bar Exam Score CalculationIn order to pass the Ohio bar exam, you must score at least 405. This equates to 135, based on the MBE’s 200-point scale. The scores of the exam sections are weighted as follows: MPT 13.3%, Ohio essays 53.3%, and MBE 33%. Ohio releases the February Ohio Bar Exam results by early May, and the July Ohio Bar Exam results in late October.

Reciprocity

You may apply for admission without examination if you fulfill the applicable requirements, some of which include:

  • the general requirements for admission to practice law in Ohio; and
  • passing a bar exam and having been admitted as an attorney in some other state or in the District of Columbia; and
  • practicing law full time for 5 of the past 10 years; and
  • not having taken and failed an Ohio bar exam.

FREE COURSE TRIAL

Jennifer

Regent Law School

“I felt so prepared and so well-versed in every area of the law for the exam. I never felt that way with Barbri the first couple of times I took it. I can’t say enough about how well-prepared I felt and how relieved I was after failing twice to come back and just nail it after six years of absence from the law.”
Play Video
Ohio Bar Exam Course Books

AmeriBar has been helping students pass the Ohio bar exam for over 17 years. 

AmeriBar Students

Ohio Bar Exam Subjects

Ohio Essay Subjects

  • Business Associations
  • Civil Procedure
  • Commercial Transactions
  • Constitutional Law
  • Contracts
  • Criminal Law and Criminal Procedure
  • Evidence
  • Legal Ethics
  • Property (Real and Personal)
  • Torts
  • Wills and Intestate Succession

MBE Subjects

  • Civil Procedure
  • Constitutional Law
  • Contracts and Sales
  • Criminal Law and Procedure
  • Evidence
  • Property
  • Torts
MBE Question of the Day
Play Video

Heidi

Thomas Cooley Law School

Heidi was unsuccessful twice with Barbri before enrolling in tutoring.

“Well, the one thing I did do differently was not use Barbri… I used the AmeriBar materials and had the one-on-one tutorial for the essays. I do think it probably made a large difference in how I handled and approached my essays.”

Ohio Bar Exam Statewide Pass Rates

Exam DateFirstRepeatTotal
July 201777%35%71%
February 201766%42%51%
July 201676%35%70%
February 201670%45%57%
July 201580%32%75%
February 201572%56%64%
July 201481%37%77%
February 201479%46%64%
July 201387%33%82%
February 201380%49%67%

Ohio Bar Exam Course Books

AmeriBar has been helping students pass the Ohio bar exam for over 17 years.