North Dakota Bar Exam Info

North Dakota Bar Exam Information

North Dakota bar exam format, subjects, scoring, pass rates, dates, and bar review course options. Comprehensive resources to help pass the North Dakota Bar Exam.

North Dakota Bar ExamAmeriBar’s North Dakota Bar Review Course has helped students pass the bar exam for over 15 years.

Free Trial >

Schedule a Free North Dakota Bar Exam Coaching Session

North Dakota Bar Exam Format

Overview

The North Dakota Bar Exam is administered over two days. The examiners have adopted the Uniform Bar Exam (“UBE”).

Day 1

The written portion of the exam is administered on the first day of the North Dakota bar exam. The written portion of the bar exam consists of the Multistate Performance Test (“MPT”) and the Multistate Essay Exam (“MEE”). You will have three hours to answer two MPT questions. You will have three hours to answer the six MEE questions.

Day 2

The Multistate Bar Exam (“MBE”) is administered on the second day of the North Dakota bar exam. The MBE is a multiple-choice test containing 200 questions. The MBE is split into a morning and afternoon session. Each session consists of 100 questions. You have three hours to complete each session.

Course Video on North Dakota Bar Exam Format

Useful Links

  1. North Dakota Bar Review Course – AmeriBar has been helping students pass the North Dakota bar exam for over 15 years.
  2. NorthDakotaBarExam.com – Detailed Information and resources for North Dakota bar exam takers.
  3. MBEQuestionBank.com  – Online question bank with over 2500 simulated MBE questions.

Exam Dates

  • July 28-29, 2020 (Subject to Postponement)
  • February 23-24, 2021
  • July 27-28, 2021
  • February 25-26, 2022

North Dakota Bar Admissions

North Dakota State Board of Law Examiners
Judicial Wing, 1st Floor
600 E. Boulevard Avenue
Bismarck, ND 58505-0530

North Dakota MPRE Score Requirement

North Dakota requires bar exam applicants to pass the Multistate Professional Responsibility Exam (“MPRE”). You must score 85 or higher on the MPRE in order to pass in North Dakota.

Scoring/Grading and Results

In order to pass the North Dakota bar exam, you must score at least 260. This equates to 130, based on the MBE’s 200-point scale. The scores of the exam sections are weighted as follows: MPT 20%, MEE 30%, and MBE 50%. North Dakota makes bar exam results available approximately seven weeks after the exam.

Reciprocity

Basically, North Dakota provides for admission to practice law there by motion if: 1) you have eligibility by either practicing of law in, or obtaining certain scores on the MPRE and the MBE or the UBE taken in, another jurisdiction; and 2) you fulfill all other applicable requirements.

We check every North Dakota bar exam pass list. The only question is, will your name be on it?

Free Trial

blank

Jennifer

Regent Law School

Jennifer was unsuccessful twice with Barbri before enrolling in an AmeriBar course.

“I felt so prepared and so well-versed in every area of the law for the exam. I never felt that way with Barbri the first couple of times I took it. I can’t say enough about how well-prepared I felt and how relieved I was after failing twice to come back and just nail it after six years of absence from the law.”

North Dakota Bar Review Books

AmeriBar has been helping students pass the North Dakota bar exam for over 17 years. 

AmeriBar Students

North Dakota Bar Exam Subjects

North Dakota Essay Subjects

  • Business Associations
  • Conflict of Laws
  • Family Law
  • Trusts, Wills, and Estates
  • UCC Article 2 – Secured Transactions
  • All MBE Subjects

MBE Subjects

  • Civil Procedure
  • Constitutional Law
  • Contracts and Sales
  • Criminal Law and Procedure
  • Evidence
  • Property
  • Torts
MBE Question of the Day
blank

Heidi

Thomas Cooley Law School

Heidi was unsuccessful twice with Barbri before enrolling in AmeriBar bar exam tutoring.

Heidi describes how AmeriBar was instrumental in raising her score from 121 to 144.

North Dakota Bar Exam Statewide Pass Rates

Exam DateFirstRepeatTotal
July 201983%23%73%
February 201965%35%49%
July 201875%9%63%
February 201883%31%45%
July 201777%33%63%
February 201756%26%39%
July 201673%27%63%
February 201671%26%47%
July 201582%11%72%
February 201576%26%55%

North Dakota Bar Review Books

AmeriBar has been helping students pass the North Dakota bar exam for over 17 years. 

Some Upcoming Bar Exam Dates Have Changed Due to Covid-19