New Jersey Bar Exam Information

New Jersey Bar ExamNew Jersey bar exam format, subjects, scoring, pass rates, dates, and bar review course options. Comprehensive resources to help pass the New Jersey Bar Exam.

AmeriBar’s New Jersey Bar Review Course has helped students pass the bar exam for over 15 years.

Free Trial

MBE Question of the Day

Schedule a Complimentary New Jersey Bar Exam Coaching Session

New Jersey Bar Exam Format

Overview

The New Jersey Bar Exam is administered over two days. The examiners have adopted the Uniform Bar Exam (“UBE”).

Day 1

The written portion of the exam is administered on the first day of the New Jersey bar exam. The written portion of the bar exam consists of the Multistate Performance Test (“MPT”) and the Multistate Essay Exam (“MEE”). You will have three hours to answer two MPT questions. You will have three hours to answer the six MEE questions.

Day 2

The Multistate Bar Exam (“MBE”) is administered on the second day of the New Jersey bar exam. The MBE is a multiple-choice test containing 200 questions. The MBE is split into a morning and afternoon session. Each session consists of 100 questions. You have three hours to complete each session.

Course Video on New Jersey Bar Exam Format

Useful Links

  1. New Jersey Bar Review Course – AmeriBar has been helping students pass the New Jesrsey bar exam for over 15 years.
  2. NewJerseyBarPrep.com – Detailed Information and resources for New Jersey bar exam takers.
  3. MBEQuestionBank.com  – Online question bank with over 2500 simulated MBE questions.

Exam Dates

  • July 30-31, 2019
  • February 25-26, 2020
  • July 28-29, 2020
  • February 23-24, 2021

New Jersey Bar Admissions

New Jersey Board of Bar Examiners
P.O. Box 973
Trenton, NJ 08625-0973

New Jersey MPRE Score Requirement

New Jersey requires bar exam applicants to pass the Multistate Professional Responsibility Exam (“MPRE”). You must score 75 or higher on the MPRE in order to pass in New Jersey.

Scoring/Grading and Results

In order to pass the New Jersey bar exam, you must score at least 266 on a 400-point scale, which is 133 on the MBE’s 200-point scale. The scores of the exam sections are weighted as follows: MPT 20%, MEE 50%, and MBE 50%. New Jersey releases the February bar exam results by mid-May, and the July exam results by mid-November.

Reciprocity

The State of New Jersey allows for admission by motion for lawyers from reciprocal jurisdictions who fulfill all applicable requirements. New Jersey will accept a student’s transferred UBE score of 266 that is submitted within 36 months of the exam at which it was earned.

FREE COURSE TRIAL

Jennifer

Regent Law School

“I felt so prepared and so well-versed in every area of the law for the exam. I never felt that way with Barbri the first couple of times I took it. I can’t say enough about how well-prepared I felt and how relieved I was after failing twice to come back and just nail it after six years of absence from the law.”
Play Video
New Jersey Bar Review Course Books

AmeriBar has been helping students pass the New Jersey bar exam for over 17 years. 

AmeriBar Students

New Jersey Bar Exam Subjects

New Jersey Essay Subjects

  • Business Associations
  • Conflict of Laws
  • Family Law
  • Trusts, Wills, and Estates
  • UCC Article 2 – Secured Transactions
  • All MBE Subjects

MBE Subjects

  • Civil Procedure
  • Constitutional Law
  • Contracts and Sales
  • Criminal Law and Procedure
  • Evidence
  • Property
  • Torts
MBE Question of the Day
Play Video

Heidi

Thomas Cooley Law School

Heidi was unsuccessful twice with Barbri before enrolling in tutoring.

“Well, the one thing I did do differently was not use Barbri… I used the AmeriBar materials and had the one-on-one tutorial for the essays. I do think it probably made a large difference in how I handled and approached my essays.”

New Jersey Bar Exam Statewide Pass Rates

Exam DateFirstRepeatTotal
July 201774%31%65%
February 201757%26%41%
July 201672%35%65%
February 201658%44%50%
July 201573%42%70%
February 201560%44%52%
July 201478%33%74%
February 201466%52%60%
July 201381%50%79%
February 201357%26%41%

New Jersey Bar Review Course Books

AmeriBar has been helping students pass the New Jersey bar exam for over 17 years.