Nebraska Bar Exam Information

Nebraska Bar ExamNebraska bar exam format, subjects, scoring, pass rates, dates, and bar review course options. Comprehensive resources to help pass the Nebraska Bar Exam.

AmeriBar’s Nebraska Review Course has helped students pass the bar exam for over 15 years.

Free Trial

MBE Question of the Day

Schedule a Complimentary Nebraska Bar Exam Coaching Session

Nebraska Bar Exam Format

Overview

The Nebraska Bar Exam is administered over two days. The examiners have adopted the Uniform Bar Exam (“UBE”).

Day 1

The written portion of the exam is administered on the first day of the Nebraska bar exam. The written portion of the bar exam consists of the Multistate Performance Test (“MPT”) and the Multistate Essay Exam (“MEE”). You will have three hours to answer two MPT questions. You will have three hours to answer the six MEE questions.

Day 2

The Multistate Bar Exam (“MBE”) is administered on the second day of the Nebraska bar exam. The MBE is a multiple-choice test containing 200 questions. The MBE is split into a morning and afternoon session. Each session consists of 100 questions. You have three hours to complete each session.

Course Video on Nebraska Bar Exam Format

Useful Links

  1. Nebraska Bar Review Course – AmeriBar has been helping students pass the Nebraska bar exam for over 15 years.
  2. NebraskaBarExam.com – Detailed Information and resources for Nebraska bar exam takers.
  3. MBEQuestionBank.com  – Online question bank with over 2500 simulated MBE questions.

Exam Dates

  • July 30-31, 2019
  • February 25-26, 2020
  • July 28-29, 2020
  • February 23-24, 2021

Nebraska Bar Admissions

Nebraska State Bar Commission of the Nebraska Supreme Court
3806 Normal Blvd.
Lincoln, NE 68506-5241

Nebraska MPRE Score Requirement

Nebraska requires bar exam applicants to pass the Multistate Professional Responsibility Exam (“MPRE”). You must score 85 or higher on the MPRE in order to pass in Nebraska.

Scoring/Grading and Results

In order to pass the Nebraska bar exam, you must score at least 270. This equates to 135, based on the MBE’s 200-point scale. The scores of the exam sections are weighted as follows: MPT 20%, MEE 30%, and MBE 50%. Nebraska makes bar exam results available approximately five or six weeks after the exam.

Reciprocity

You may obtain admission to the Nebraska bar by motion, without sitting for the Nebraska bar exam, if: 1) you have attained the applicable educational qualifications; and 2) you fulfill one of these other requirements, which generally include:

  • admission to practice law in any other United States jurisdiction or a jurisdiction where the Common Law of England is the basis of jurisprudence, and passing the requisite professional exams;
  • licensure in, and actively practicing law in, any other United States jurisdiction for five of the past seven years; or
  • in another jurisdiction, receiving the UBE passing score required by Nebraska.

FREE COURSE TRIAL

Jennifer

Regent Law School

“I felt so prepared and so well-versed in every area of the law for the exam. I never felt that way with Barbri the first couple of times I took it. I can’t say enough about how well-prepared I felt and how relieved I was after failing twice to come back and just nail it after six years of absence from the law.”
Play Video
Nebraska Bar Review Course Books

AmeriBar has been helping students pass the Nebraska bar exam for over 17 years. 

AmeriBar Students

Nebraska Bar Exam Subjects

Nebraska Essay Subjects

  • Business Associations
  • Conflict of Laws
  • Family Law
  • Trusts, Wills, and Estates
  • UCC Article 2 – Secured Transactions
  • All MBE Subjects

MBE Subjects

  • Civil Procedure
  • Constitutional Law
  • Contracts and Sales
  • Criminal Law and Procedure
  • Evidence
  • Property
  • Torts
MBE Question of the Day
Play Video

Heidi

Thomas Cooley Law School

Heidi was unsuccessful twice with Barbri before enrolling in tutoring.

“Well, the one thing I did do differently was not use Barbri… I used the AmeriBar materials and had the one-on-one tutorial for the essays. I do think it probably made a large difference in how I handled and approached my essays.”

Nebraska Bar Exam Statewide Pass Rates

Exam DateFirstRepeatTotal
July 201785%31%80%
February 201767%43%57%
July 201686%38%82%
February 201665%52%59%
July 201582%38%80%
February 201590%48%59%
July 201479%50%77%
February 201458%30%43%
July 201378%14%76%
February 201357%67%62%

Nebraska Bar Review Course Books

AmeriBar has been helping students pass the Nebraska bar exam for over 17 years.