Montana Bar Exam Info

Montana Bar Exam Information

Montana Bar ExamMontana bar exam format, subjects, scoring, pass rates, dates, and bar review course options. Comprehensive resources to help pass the Montana Bar Exam.

AmeriBar’s Montana Bar Review Course has helped students pass the bar exam for over 15 years.

Free Trial >

Schedule a Free Montana Bar Exam Coaching Session

Montana Bar Exam Format

The Montana Bar Exam is administered over three days. The examiners have adopted the Uniform Bar Exam (“UBE”).

The written portion of the exam is administered on the first day of the Montana bar exam. The written portion of the bar exam consists of the Multistate Essay Exam (“MEE”) and the Multistate Performance Test (“MPT”). You will have three hours to answer the six MEE questions. You will have three hours to answer two MPT questions.

The Multistate Bar Exam (“MBE”) is administered on the second day of the Montana bar exam. The MBE is a multiple-choice test containing 200 questions. The MBE is split into a morning and afternoon session. Each session consists of 100 questions. You have three hours to complete each session.

The Montana Law Seminar (“MLS”) occurs on the third day of the Montana bar exam. Attendance of the MLS is a prerequisite to admission to the Montana State Bar. The MLS consists of two, three-hour courses on Montana law.

Course Video on Montana Bar Exam Format

Useful Links

  1. Montana Bar Review Course – AmeriBar has been helping students pass the bar exam for over 15 years.
  2. MontanaBarExam.com – Detailed Information and resources for Montana bar exam takers.
  3. MBEQuestionBank.com  – Online question bank with over 2500 simulated MBE questions.

Exam Dates

  • July 28-29, 2020 (Subject to Postponement)
  • February 23-24, 2021
  • July 27-28, 2021
  • February 25-26, 2022

Montana Bar Admissions

State Bar of Montana
7 W. 6th Ave., Suite 2B
P.O. Box 577
Helena, MT 59624

Montana MPRE Score Requirement

Montana requires bar exam applicants to pass the Multistate Professional Responsibility Exam (“MPRE”). You must score 80 or higher on the MPRE in order to pass in Montana.

Scoring/Grading and Results

In order to pass the Montana bar exam, you must score at least 266. This equates to 133, based on the MBE’s 200-point scale. The scores of the exam sections are weighted as follows: MEE 30%, MPT 20%, and MBE 50%. Montana makes bar exam results available approximately eight weeks after the exam.

Reciprocity

Montana does not provide for admission by motion. Montana permits admission by transfer of a UBE score of at least 266 obtained in another jurisdiction within the past 3 years, upon fulfillment of all of the other admission requirements.

We check every Montana bar exam pass list. The only question is, will your name be on it?

Free Trial

blank

Jennifer

Regent Law School

Jennifer was unsuccessful twice with Barbri before enrolling in an AmeriBar course.

“I felt so prepared and so well-versed in every area of the law for the exam. I never felt that way with Barbri the first couple of times I took it. I can’t say enough about how well-prepared I felt and how relieved I was after failing twice to come back and just nail it after six years of absence from the law.”

Montana Bar Review Course Books

AmeriBar has been helping students pass the Montana bar exam for over 17 years. 

AmeriBar Students

Montana Bar Exam Subjects

Montana Essay Subjects

  • Business Associations
  • Conflict of Laws
  • Family Law
  • Trusts, Wills, and Estates
  • UCC Article 2 – Secured Transactions
  • All MBE Subjects

MBE Subjects

  • Civil Procedure
  • Constitutional Law
  • Contracts and Sales
  • Criminal Law and Procedure
  • Evidence
  • Property
  • Torts
MBE Question of the Day
blank

Heidi

Thomas Cooley Law School

Heidi was unsuccessful twice with Barbri before enrolling in AmeriBar bar exam tutoring.

Heidi describes how AmeriBar was instrumental in raising her score from 121 to 144.

Montana Bar Exam Statewide Pass Rates

Exam DateFirstRepeatTotal
July 201984%44%81%
February 201985%69%79%
July 201881%60%80%
February 201842%100%59%
July 201789%64%85%
February 201753%50%51%
July 201678%57%77%
February 201688%52%67%
July 201567%10%62%
February 201582%67%74%

Montana Bar Review Course Books

AmeriBar has been helping students pass the Montana bar exam for over 17 years. 

Some Upcoming Bar Exam Dates Have Changed Due to Covid-19