Mississippi Bar Exam Information

Mississippi Bar ExamMississippi bar exam format, subjects, scoring, pass rates, dates, and bar review course options. Comprehensive resources to help pass the Mississippi Bar Exam.

AmeriBar’s Mississippi Bar Review Course has helped students pass the bar exam for over 15 years.

Free Trial

MBE Question of the Day

Schedule a Free Mississippi Bar Exam Coaching Session

Mississippi Bar Exam Format

Overview

The Mississippi Bar Exam is administered over two days.

Day 1

The written portion of the exam is administered on the first day of the Mississippi bar exam. The written portion of the bar exam consists of the Multistate Performance Test (“MPT”), the Mississippi Essay Exam (“MSE”), and the Multistate Essay Exam (“MEE”). You will have three and one-half hours to answer one MPT question and four MSE questions. You will have four hours to answer two MSE questions and the six MEE questions.

Day 2

The Multistate Bar Exam (“MBE”) is administered on the second day of the Mississippi bar exam. The MBE is a multiple-choice test containing 200 questions. The MBE is split into a morning and afternoon session. Each session consists of 100 questions. You have three hours to complete each session.

Course Video on Mississippi Bar Exam Format

Useful Links

  1. Mississippi Bar Review Course – AmeriBar has been helping students pass the Mississippi bar exam for over 15 years.
  2. MississippiBarExam.com – Detailed Information and resources for Mississippi bar exam takers.
  3. MBEQuestionBank.com  – Online question bank with over 2500 simulated MBE questions.

Exam Dates

  • July 30-31, 2019
  • February 25-26, 2020
  • July 28-29, 2020
  • February 23-24, 2021

Mississippi Bar Admissions

Mississippi Board of Bar Admissions
P.O. Box 1449
Jackson, MS 39215-1449

Mississippi MPRE Score Requirement

Mississippi requires bar exam applicants to pass the Multistate Professional Responsibility Exam (“MPRE”). You must score 75 or higher on the MPRE in order to pass in Mississippi.

Scoring/Grading and Results

In order to pass the Mississippi bar exam, you must score at least 132 on the MBE’s 200-point scale. The scores of the exam sections are weighted as follows: MBE 40%, MSE 30%, MEE 15%, and MPT 15%. Mississippi releases the February bar exam in mid-April, and the July exam results in mid-September.

Reciprocity

Upon motion, the State of Mississippi consents to Mississippi bar exam reciprocity and permits admission of an attorney to the Mississippi Bar without taking the exam, provided that several conditions are fulfilled, including that:

  • The attorney must have obtained their Juris Doctor from a law school approved by the American Bar Association as of their graduation;
  • The attorney is barred in a reciprocal jurisdiction; and
  • The attorney has practiced law for at least five years in a reciprocal jurisdiction.

FREE COURSE TRIAL

Jennifer

Regent Law School

“I felt so prepared and so well-versed in every area of the law for the exam. I never felt that way with Barbri the first couple of times I took it. I can’t say enough about how well-prepared I felt and how relieved I was after failing twice to come back and just nail it after six years of absence from the law.”
Play Video
Mississippi Bar Exam Course Books

AmeriBar has been helping students pass the Mississippi bar exam for over 17 years. 

AmeriBar Students

Mississippi Bar Exam Subjects

Mississippi Essay Subjects

  • Administrative Law
  • Contracts
  • Business Organizations
  • Bankruptcy
  • Commercial Paper
  • Conflict of Laws
  • Domestic Relations
  • Federal Civil Procedure
  • Federal Income Tax
  • Federal Jurisdiction and Rules of Civil Procedure
  • Constitutional Law
  • Practice and Procedure of Mississippi Courts
  • Professional Conduct and Ethics
  • Sales
  • Secured Transactions
  • Torts
  • Uniform Commercial Code
  • Wills, Estates, Trusts, and Future Interests (including basic federal tax consequences)
  • Worker’s Compensation

MBE Subjects

  • Civil Procedure
  • Constitutional Law
  • Contracts and Sales
  • Criminal Law and Procedure
  • Evidence
  • Property
  • Torts
MBE Question of the Day
Play Video

Heidi

Thomas Cooley Law School

Heidi was unsuccessful twice with Barbri before enrolling in tutoring.

“Well, the one thing I did do differently was not use Barbri… I used the AmeriBar materials and had the one-on-one tutorial for the essays. I do think it probably made a large difference in how I handled and approached my essays.”

Mississippi Bar Exam Statewide Pass Rates

Exam DateFirstRepeatTotal
July 201766%37%58%
February 201757%22%41%
July 201675%53%71%
February 201676%41%65%
July 201581%50%77%
February 201589%20%71%
July 201485%37%78%
February 201490%62%81%
July 201386%32%80%
February 201380%47%66%

Mississippi Bar Exam Course Books

AmeriBar has been helping students pass the Mississippi bar exam for over 17 years.