Arizona Bar Exam Info

Arizona Bar Exam Information

Arizona Bar ExamArizona bar exam format, subjects, scoring, pass rates, dates, and bar review course options. Comprehensive resources to help pass the Arizona Bar Exam.

AmeriBar’s Arizona Bar Review Course has helped students pass the bar exam for over 15 years.








Free Trial

 
 
 
blank

Arizona Bar Exam Information

Arizona Bar ExamArizona bar exam format, subjects, scoring, pass rates, dates, and bar review course options. Comprehensive resources to help pass the Arizona Bar Exam.

AmeriBar’s Arizona Bar Review Course has helped students pass the bar exam for over 15 years.








Free Trial

 
 
 
blank

Schedule a Free Arizona Bar Exam Coaching Session

Arizona Bar Exam Format

Overview

The Arizona Bar Exam is administered over two days. The examiners have adopted the Uniform Bar Exam (“UBE”).

Day 1

The written portion of the exam is administered on the first day of the Arizona bar exam. The written portion of the bar exam consists of the Multistate Performance Test (“MPT”) and the Multistate Essay Exam (“MEE”). You will have three hours to answer two MPT questions. You will have three hours to answer the six MEE questions.

Day 2

The Multistate Bar Exam (“MBE”) is administered on the second day of the Arizona bar exam. The MBE is a multiple-choice test containing 200 questions. The MBE is split into a morning and afternoon session. Each session consists of 100 questions. You have three hours to complete each session.

Course Video on Arizona Bar Exam Format

Useful Links

  1. Arizona Bar Review Course – AmeriBar has been helping students pass the Arizona bar exam for over 15 years.
  2. ArizonaBarExam.com – Detailed Information and resources for Arizona bar exam takers.
  3. MBEQuestionBank.com  – Online question bank with over 2500 simulated MBE questions.

Exam Dates

  • July 28-29, 2020 (Subject to Postponement)
  • February 23-24, 2021
  • July 27-28, 2021
  • February 25-26, 2022

Arizona Bar Admissions

Arizona Supreme Court
Committees on Examinations and Character and Fitness
1501 W. Washington, Suite 104
Phoenix, AZ 85007-3225

Arizona MPRE Score Requirement

Arizona requires bar exam applicants to pass the Multistate Professional Responsibility Exam (“MPRE”). You must score 85 or higher on the MPRE in order to pass in Arizona.

Scoring/Grading and Results

In order to pass the Arizona bar exam, you must score at least 273. This equates to 136.5, based on the MBE’s 200-point scale. The scores of the exam sections are weighted as follows: MEE 30%, MPT 20%, and MBE 50%. Arizona releases the February bar exam scores in May and the July bar exam scores in October.

Reciprocity

Arizona provides for reciprocity by admission by motion or by transfer of a UBE score. You must fulfill several criteria for the Arizona committee to admit you by motion, which include active practice of law for five of the past seven years; and admission by passing the bar exam of a jurisdiction having reciprocity with Arizona. Some of the criteria required for admission by transfer of a UBE score include a passing score of 273 and not having actively practiced law for five of the past seven years.

We check every Arizona bar exam pass list. The only question is, will your name be on it?

Free Trial

blank

Jennifer

Regent Law School

Jennifer was unsuccessful twice with Barbri before enrolling in an AmeriBar course.

“I felt so prepared and so well-versed in every area of the law for the exam. I never felt that way with Barbri the first couple of times I took it. I can’t say enough about how well-prepared I felt and how relieved I was after failing twice to come back and just nail it after six years of absence from the law.”

Arizona Bar Review Course Books

AmeriBar has been helping students pass the Arizona bar exam for over 17 years. 

AmeriBar Students

Arizona Bar Exam Subjects

Arizona Essay Subjects

  • Business Associations
  • Conflict of Laws
  • Family Law
  • Trusts, Wills, and Estates
  • UCC Article 2 – Secured Transactions
  • All MBE Subjects

MBE Subjects

  • Civil Procedure
  • Constitutional Law
  • Contracts and Sales
  • Criminal Law and Procedure
  • Evidence
  • Property
  • Torts
MBE Question of the Day
blank

Heidi

Thomas Cooley Law School

Heidi was unsuccessful twice with Barbri before enrolling in AmeriBar bar exam tutoring.

Heidi describes how AmeriBar was instrumental in raising her score from 121 to 144.

Arizona Bar Exam Statewide Pass Rates

Exam DateFirstRepeatTotal
July 201875%17%59%
February 201858%26%43%
July 201769%22%57%
February 201754%27%41%
July 201664%18%53%
February 201661%30%49%
July 201566%22%57%
February 201566%44%58%
July 201475%34%68%
February 201471%46%64%

Arizona Bar Review Course Books

AmeriBar has been helping students pass the Arizona bar exam for over 17 years. 

Some Upcoming Bar Exam Dates Have Changed Due to Covid-19