Wisconsin Bar Exam Information

Wisconsin Bar ExamWisconsin bar exam format, subjects, scoring, pass rates, dates, and bar review course options. Comprehensive resources to help pass the Wisconsin Bar Exam.

AmeriBar’s Wisconsin Bar Tutoring program has helped students pass the Wisconsin bar exam for over 15 years.

Free Trial

MBE Question of the Day

Schedule a Complimentary Wisconsin Bar Exam Coaching Session

Wisconsin Bar Exam Format

The Wisconsin Bar Exam is administered over two days.

Day 1

The written portion of the exam is administered on the first day of the Wisconsin bar exam. The written portion of the bar exam consists of any combination of four to eight essay questions and zero to two Multistate Performance Test (“MPT”) questions. You will have three hours to answer the questions. You will have three hours to answer the questions.

Day 2

The Multistate Bar Exam (“MBE”) is administered on the second day of the Wisconsin bar exam. The MBE is a multiple-choice test containing 200 questions. The MBE is split into a morning and afternoon session. Each session consists of 100 questions. You have three hours to complete each session.

Course Video on Wisconsin Bar Exam Format

Useful Links

  1. Wisconsin Bar Tutor – AmeriBar has been helping students pass the Wisconsin bar exam for over 15 years.
  2. WisconsinBarExam.com – Detailed information and resources for Wisconsin bar exam takers.
  3. MBEQuestionBank.com  – Online question bank with over 2500 simulated MBE questions.

Exam Dates

  • February 26 – 27. 2019
  • July 30 – 31, 2019
  • February 25 – 26. 2020

Wisconsin Bar Admissions

Wisconsin Board of Bar Examiners
Tenney Building, Suite 715
110 East Main Street
Madison, WI 53703-3328

Wisconsin MPRE Score Requirement

Wisconsin requires bar exam applicants to pass the Multistate Professional Responsibility Exam (“MPRE”). You must score 0 or higher on the MPRE in order to pass in Wisconsin.

Scoring/Grading and Results

In order to pass the Wisconsin bar exam, you must score at least 258. This equates to 129, based on the MBE’s 200-point scale. The scores of the exam sections are weighted as follows: written portion 50% and MBE 50%. Wisconsin makes bar exam results available approximately six weeks after the exam.

Reciprocity

If all other requirements are fulfilled, then Wisconsin permits admission on proof of practice by a lawyer in more than one United States jurisdiction for three of the past five years.

FREE COURSE TRIAL

Play Video

Allison

Stetson Law School

Allison was unsuccessful twice with Kaplan before enrolling in tutoring.

“I think having a personal tutor help to prepare me for the bar exam is the only reason I finally passed the bar. I can’t tell you how grateful I am to AmeriBar and their program.”

AmeriBar has been helping students pass the Wisconsin bar exam for over 17 years. 

AmeriBar Students

Wisconsin Bar Exam Subjects

Wisconsin Essay Subjects

  • Business Organizations
  • Civil Procedure
  • Commercial Law
  • Family Law (Domestic Relations)
  • Indiana Constitutional Law
  • Professional Responsibility
  • Property (including Real Estate)
  • Taxation (Federal)
  • Trusts and Estates
  • All MBE Subjects

MBE Subjects

  • Civil Procedure
  • Constitutional Law
  • Contracts and Sales
  • Criminal Law and Procedure
  • Evidence
  • Property
  • Torts
MBE Question of the Day

Iyanna

NCCU Law School

Iyanna emotionally describes how AmeriBar helped her pass the bar exam after several prior unsuccessful attempts using a different review course (where she worked as a campus representative).

Play Video

Wisconsin Bar Exam Statewide Pass Rates

Exam DateFirstRepeatTotal
July 201671%32%64%
February 201668%31%56%
July 201575%14%65%
February 201580%50%72%
July 201482%20%75%
February 201478%41%72%
July 201386%31%82%
February 201392%57%85%
July 201288%71%87%
February 201280%56%76%

AmeriBar has been helping students pass the Wisconsin bar exam for over 17 years.