Virginia Bar Exam Information

Virginia Bar ExamVirginia bar exam format, subjects, scoring, pass rates, dates, and bar review course options. Comprehensive resources to help pass the Virginia Bar Exam.

AmeriBar’s Virginia Bar Tutoring program has helped students pass the Virginia bar exam for over 15 years.

Bar Exam Tutoring

Join Waiting List

Play Video

Allison

Stetson Law School

Allison was unsuccessful twice with Kaplan before enrolling in tutoring.

“I think having a personal tutor help to prepare me for the bar exam is the only reason I finally passed the bar. I can’t tell you how grateful I am to AmeriBar and their program.”

Virginia Bar Exam Format

Overview

The Virginia Bar Exam is administered over two days.

Day 1

The written portion of the exam is administered on the first day of the Virginia bar exam. The written portion of the bar exam consists of the Virginia essay questions and short answer questions. You will have three hours to answer five essay questions. You will have three hours to answer 4 essay questions and 10 or 20 short answer questions.

Day 2

The Multistate Bar Exam (“MBE”) is administered on the second day of the Virginia bar exam. The MBE is a multiple-choice test containing 200 questions. The MBE is split into a morning and afternoon session. Each session consists of 100 questions. You have three hours to complete each session.

Useful Links

  1. Virginia Bar Tutor – AmeriBar has been helping students pass the Virginia bar exam for over 15 years.
  2. VirginiaBarExam.com – Detailed Information and resources for Virginia bar exam takers.
  3. MBEQuestionBank.com  – Online question bank with over 2500 simulated MBE questions.

Exam Dates

  • February 26 – 27. 2019
  • July 30 – 31, 2019
  • February 25 – 26. 2020

Virginia Bar Admissions

Virginia Board of Bar Examiners
2201 W. Broad Street, Suite 101
Richmond, VA 23220-2022

Virginia MPRE Score Requirement

Virginia requires bar exam applicants to pass the Multistate Professional Responsibility Exam (“MPRE”). You must score 85 or higher on the MPRE in order to pass in Virginia.

Scoring/Grading and Results

In order to pass the Virginia bar exam, you must score at least 140. This equates to 140, based on the MBE’s 200-point scale. The scores of the exam sections are weighted as follows: Virginia questions 60% and MBE 40%. Virginia makes bar exam results available approximately nine weeks after the exam.

Reciprocity

An attorney having been admitted to practice law in another United States jurisdiction may apply for admission to practice law in Virginia without sitting for the Virginia bar exam if the other jurisdiction has reciprocity for Virginia lawyers. One of the requirements for such admission on motion is that the attorney from the reciprocal jurisdiction has at least five years experience in the full time practice of law.

Bar Exam Tutor

AmeriBar has been helping students pass the Virginia bar exam for over 17 years. 

Virginia Bar Exam Subjects

Virginia Essay Subjects

  • Business Associations
  • Conflict of Laws
  • Family Law
  • Trusts, Wills, and Estates
  • UCC Article 2 – Secured Transactions
  • All MBE Subjects

MBE Subjects

  • Civil Procedure
  • Constitutional Law
  • Contracts and Sales
  • Criminal Law and Procedure
  • Evidence
  • Property
  • Torts
MBE Question of the Day
Play Video

Heidi

Thomas Cooley Law School

Heidi was unsuccessful twice with Barbri before enrolling in tutoring.

“Well, the one thing I did do differently was not use Barbri… I used the AmeriBar materials and had the one-on-one tutorial for the essays. I do think it probably made a large difference in how I handled and approached my essays.”

Virginia Bar Exam Statewide Pass Rates

Exam DateFirstRepeatTotal
July 201678%39%73%
February 201665%51%58%
July 201576%38%71%
February 201567%53%59%
July 201473%31%68%
February 201470%50%59%
July 201380%40%75%
February 201366%49%57%
July 201279%33%74%
February 201266%45%56%

Bar Exam Tutor

AmeriBar has been helping students pass the Virginia bar exam for over 17 years.