Oklahoma Bar Exam Information

Oklahoma Bar ExamOklahoma bar exam format, subjects, scoring, pass rates, dates, and bar review course options. Comprehensive resources to help pass the Oklahoma Bar Exam.

AmeriBar’s Oklahoma Bar Tutoring program has helped students pass the bar exam for over 15 years.

Bar Exam Tutoring

Join Waiting List

Play Video

Allison

Stetson Law School

Allison was unsuccessful twice with Kaplan before enrolling in tutoring.

“I think having a personal tutor help to prepare me for the bar exam is the only reason I finally passed the bar. I can’t tell you how grateful I am to AmeriBar and their program.”

Oklahoma Bar Exam Format

Overview

The Oklahoma Bar Exam is administered over two days.

Day 1

The written portion of the exam is administered on the first day of the Oklahoma bar exam. The written portion of the bar exam consists of the 16 Oklahoma essay questions. You will have two, two-hour sessions to answer four Oklahoma essay questions each. You will have two, two-hour sessions to answer four Oklahoma essay questions each.

Day 2

The Multistate Bar Exam (“MBE”) is administered on the second day of the Oklahoma bar exam. The MBE is a multiple-choice test containing 200 questions. The MBE is split into a morning and afternoon session. Each session consists of 100 questions. You have three hours to complete each session.

Useful Links

  1. Oklahoma Bar Tutor – AmeriBar’s tutoring program has been helping students pass the Oklahoma bar exam for over 15 years.
  2. OklahomaBarExam.com – Detailed Information and resources for Oklahoma bar exam takers.
  3. MBEQuestionBank.com  – Online question bank with over 2500 simulated MBE questions.

Exam Dates

  • July 30-31, 2019
  • February 25-26, 2020
  • July 28-29, 2020
  • February 23-24, 2021

Oklahoma Bar Admissions

Oklahoma Board of Bar Examiners
Oklahoma Bar Center
1901 N. Lincoln Blvd.
P.O. Box 53036
Oklahoma City, OK 73152-3036

Oklahoma MPRE Score Requirement

Oklahoma requires bar exam applicants to pass the Multistate Professional Responsibility Exam (“MPRE”). You must score 75 or higher on the MPRE in order to pass in Oklahoma.

Scoring/Grading and Results

The Oklahoma total passing score is 2,400 points. The Oklahoma Board of Bar Examiners combines the scores on the Multistate Bar Exam (“MBE”) and the essays. Although an examinee need not attain a minimum score on either portion to pass, an examinee must score at least 75% on the essay subject of Oklahoma Rules of Professional Conduct. A passing score is 75% overall. For the Oklahoma essays, 1,200 points is considered passing. An MBE scaled score of 135 equals 1,200 points. Oklahoma makes bar exam results available approximately seven weeks after the exam.

Reciprocity

Oklahoma has reciprocity and/or admission on motion or admission without examination with specified jurisdictions of the United States. Some of Oklahoma’s requirements for admission on motion include that the applicant:

  • be admitted to practice and in good standing on active status in a reciprocal state;
  • be engaged in the practice of law for a least five of past the seven years in a reciprocal state; and
  • have graduated from an American Bar Association-approved law school.
Bar Exam Tutor

AmeriBar has been helping students pass the Oklahoma bar exam for over 17 years. 

Oklahoma Bar Exam Subjects

Oklahoma Essay Subjects

  • Business Associations
  • Commercial Law
  • Conflict of Laws
  • Constitutional and Administrative Law
  • Criminal Law
  • Family Law
  • Intestate Succession,wills, trusts, estate planning, including federal estate and gift taxation
  • Oklahoma Rules of Professional Conduct
  • Procedural Law
  • Property
  • Torts

MBE Subjects

  • Civil Procedure
  • Constitutional Law
  • Contracts and Sales
  • Criminal Law and Procedure
  • Evidence
  • Property
  • Torts
MBE Question of the Day
Play Video

Heidi

Thomas Cooley Law School

Heidi was unsuccessful twice with Barbri before enrolling in tutoring.

“Well, the one thing I did do differently was not use Barbri… I used the AmeriBar materials and had the one-on-one tutorial for the essays. I do think it probably made a large difference in how I handled and approached my essays.”

Oklahoma Bar Exam Statewide Pass Rates

Exam DateFirstRepeatTotal
July 201787%30%81%
February 201789%75%81%
July 201675%30%68%
February 201683%56%69%
July 201574%22%68%
February 201579%50%67%
July 201484%14%79%
February 201485%53%70%
July 201386%39%82%
February 201385%67%77%

Bar Exam Tutor

AmeriBar has been helping students pass the Oklahoma bar exam for over 17 years.