Maine Bar Exam Information

Maine Bar ExamMaine bar exam format, subjects, scoring, pass rates, dates, and bar review course options. Comprehensive resources to help pass the Maine Bar Exam.

AmeriBar’s Maine Bar Review Course has helped students pass the bar exam for over 15 years.

Free Trial

MBE Question of the Day

Schedule a Complimentary Maine Bar Exam Coaching Session

Maine Bar Exam Format

Overview

The Maine Bar Exam is administered over two days.

Day 1

The written portion of the exam is administered on the first day of the Maine bar exam. The examiners have adopted the Uniform Bar Exam (“UBE”). The written portion of the bar exam consists of the Multistate Essay Exam (“MEE”) and the Multistate Performance Test (“MPT”). In the morning, you will have one, three-hour session in which to answer six MEE questions. In the afternoon, you will have one, three-hour session in which to answer two MPT items.

Day 2

The Multistate Bar Exam (“MBE”) is administered on the second day of the Maine bar exam. The MBE is a multiple-choice test containing 200 questions. The MBE is split into a morning and afternoon session. Each session consists of 100 questions. You have three hours to complete each session.

Course Video on Maine Bar Exam Format

Useful Links

  1. Maine Bar Review Course – AmeriBar has been helping students pass the bar exam for over 15 years.
  2. MaineBarExam.com – Detailed Information and resources for Maine bar exam takers.
  3. MBEQuestionBank.com  – Online question bank with over 2500 simulated MBE questions.

Exam Dates

  • February 26 – 27. 2019
  • July 30 – 31, 2019
  • February 25 – 26. 2020

Maine Bar Admissions

Maine Board of Bar Examiners
P.O. Box 140
Augusta, ME 04332-0140

Maine MPRE Score Requirement

Maine requires bar exam applicants to pass the Multistate Professional Responsibility Exam (“MPRE”). You must score 80 or higher on the MPRE in order to pass in Maine.

Scoring/Grading and Results

In order to pass the Maine bar exam, you must attain the score that will be announced. The MBE counts for 50% of the score. The written components count for 50% of the score: 30% for the 6 MEE questions; and 20% for the 2 MPT items. Maine makes bar exam results available approximately 8 to 10 weeks after the exam.

Reciprocity

If lawyers from other jurisdictions fulfill certain requirements, then they may have reciprocal admission to the Maine Bar by motion. For lawyers admitted in other jurisdictions, one such requirement is that they have primarily and actively practiced law for at least three of the past five years. Maine has UBE reciprocity for otherwise qualified applicants who earn the minimum UBE score required by Maine within the prior three years.

FREE COURSE TRIAL

Jennifer

Regent Law School

“I felt so prepared and so well-versed in every area of the law for the exam. I never felt that way with Barbri the first couple of times I took it. I can’t say enough about how well-prepared I felt and how relieved I was after failing twice to come back and just nail it after six years of absence from the law.”
Play Video
Maine Bar Review Course Books

AmeriBar has been helping students pass the Maine bar exam for over 17 years. 

AmeriBar Students

Maine Bar Exam Subjects

Maine Essay Subjects

  • Business Associations
  • Conflict of Laws
  • Family Law
  • Trusts, Wills, and Estates
  • UCC Article 2 – Secured Transactions
  • All MBE Subjects

MBE Subjects

  • Civil Procedure
  • Constitutional Law
  • Contracts and Sales
  • Criminal Law and Procedure
  • Evidence
  • Property
  • Torts
MBE Question of the Day
Play Video

Heidi

Thomas Cooley Law School

Heidi was unsuccessful twice with Barbri before enrolling in tutoring.

“Well, the one thing I did do differently was not use Barbri… I used the AmeriBar materials and had the one-on-one tutorial for the essays. I do think it probably made a large difference in how I handled and approached my essays.”

Maine Bar Exam Statewide Pass Rates

Exam DateFirstRepeatTotal
July 201676%40%72%
February 201677%43%60%
July 201564%25%59%
February 201565%82%39%
July 201476%50%73%
February 201479%54%67%
July 201383%57%80%
February 201377%50%68%
July 201277%53%73%
February 201263%50%58%

Maine Bar Review Course Books

AmeriBar has been helping students pass the Maine bar exam for over 17 years.