Kentucky Bar Exam Information

Kentucky Bar ExamKentucky bar exam format, subjects, scoring, pass rates, dates, and bar review course options. Comprehensive resources to help pass the Kentucky Bar Exam.

AmeriBar’s Kentucky Bar Tutoring program has helped students pass the bar exam for over 15 years.

Bar Exam Tutoring

Join Waiting List

Play Video

Allison

Stetson Law School

Allison was unsuccessful twice with Kaplan before enrolling in tutoring.

“I think having a personal tutor help to prepare me for the bar exam is the only reason I finally passed the bar. I can’t tell you how grateful I am to AmeriBar and their program.”

Kentucky Bar Exam Format

Overview

The Kentucky Bar Exam is administered over two days.

Day 1

The written portion of the exam is administered on the first day of the Kentucky bar exam. The written portion of the bar exam consists of the Kentucky essay questions and the Multistate Essay Exam (“MEE”). You will have three hours to answer the six Kentucky essay questions. You will have three hours to answer the six MEE questions. Starting with the July, 2019, Kentucky Bar Exam, the examiners could include one or two Multistate Performance Test (“MPT”) item(s).

Day 2

The Multistate Bar Exam (“MBE”) is administered on the second day of the Kentucky bar exam. The MBE is a multiple-choice test containing 200 questions. The MBE is split into a morning and afternoon session. Each session consists of 100 questions. You have three hours to complete each session.

Useful Links

  1. Kentucky Bar Exam Tutor – Kentucky bar exam tutoring program for repeat takers
  2. KentuckyBarPrep.com – Detailed Information and resources for Kentucky bar exam takers.
  3. MBEQuestionBank.com  – Online question bank with over 2500 simulated MBE questions.

Exam Dates

  • July 30-31, 2019
  • February 25-26, 2020
  • July 28-29, 2020
  • February 23-24, 2021

Kentucky Bar Admissions

Kentucky Office of Bar Admissions
1510 Newtown Pike, Suite 156
Lexington, KY 40511-1255

Kentucky MPRE Score Requirement

Kentucky requires bar exam applicants to pass the Multistate Professional Responsibility Exam (“MPRE”). You must score 80 or higher on the MPRE in order to pass in Kentucky.

Scoring/Grading and Results

In order to pass the Kentucky bar exam thru July, 2019, you must pass separately both the essay and MBE parts. Effective February, 2020, you must pass both parts in one sitting. On the essay part, a general average of 75% is a passing score, which is 900 of 1,200 points on 12 essays. On the MBE part, a scaled score of 132 (thru July, 2019) or 135 (effective February, 2020) is a passing score. Kentucky makes bar exam results available approximately nine weeks after the exam.

Reciprocity

Under certain circumstances, a lawyer can obtain admission to practice law in Kentucky without having to sit for the Kentucky bar exam. The lawyer must fulfill all of the requirements for such admission, which include practicing law for at least five of the past seven years in a state having reciprocity with Kentucky.

Bar Exam Tutor

AmeriBar has been helping students pass the Kentucky bar exam for over 17 years. 

Kentucky Bar Exam Subjects

Kentucky Essay Subjects

  • Business Associations
  • Conflict of Laws
  • Estates (Trusts and/or Wills)
  • Family Law
  • Personal Property
  • Uniform Commercial Code
  • All MBE Subjects

MBE Subjects

  • Civil Procedure
  • Constitutional Law
  • Contracts and Sales
  • Criminal Law and Procedure
  • Evidence
  • Property
  • Torts
MBE Question of the Day
Play Video

Heidi

Thomas Cooley Law School

Heidi was unsuccessful twice with Barbri before enrolling in tutoring.

“Well, the one thing I did do differently was not use Barbri… I used the AmeriBar materials and had the one-on-one tutorial for the essays. I do think it probably made a large difference in how I handled and approached my essays.”

Kentucky Bar Exam Statewide Pass Rates

Exam DateFirstRepeatTotal
July 201768%39%61%
February 201772%48%60%
July 201670%35%65%
February 201685%66%78%
July 201576%44%71%
February 201578%53%69%
July 201481%27%76%
February 201480%71%77%
July 201381%30%76%
February 201381%59%74%

Bar Exam Tutor

AmeriBar has been helping students pass the Kentucky bar exam for over 17 years.