Kansas Bar Exam Information

Kansas bar exam format, subjects, scoring, pass rates, dates, and bar review course options. Comprehensive resources to help pass the Kansas Bar Exam.

Kansas Bar ExamAmeriBar’s Kansas Bar Review Course has helped students pass the bar exam for over 15 years.

Free Trial

MBE Question of the Day

Schedule a Complimentary Kansas Bar Exam Coaching Session

Kansas Bar Exam Format

Overview

The Kansas Bar Exam is administered over two days. The examiners have adopted the Uniform Bar Exam (“UBE”).

Day 1

The written portion of the exam is administered on the first day of the Kansas bar exam. The written portion of the bar exam consists of the Multistate Performance Test (“MPT”) and the Multistate Essay Exam (“MEE”). You will have three hours to answer two MPT questions. You will have three hours to answer the six MEE questions.

Day 2

The Multistate Bar Exam (“MBE”) is administered on the second day of the Kansas bar exam. The MBE is a multiple-choice test containing 200 questions. The MBE is split into a morning and afternoon session. Each session consists of 100 questions. You have three hours to complete each session.

Course Video on Kansas Bar Exam Format

Useful Links

  1. Kansas Bar Review Course – AmeriBar has been helping students pass the bar exam for over 15 years.
  2. KansasBarExam.com – Detailed Information and resources for Kansas bar exam takers.
  3. MBEQuestionBank.com  – Online question bank with over 2500 simulated MBE questions.

Exam Dates

  • February 26 – 27. 2019
  • July 30 – 31, 2019
  • February 25 – 26. 2020

Kansas Bar Admissions

Kansas Board of Law Examiners
Kansas Judicial Center
301 SW 10th Avenue, Room 374
Topeka, KS 66612-1507

Kansas MPRE Score Requirement

Kansas requires bar exam applicants to pass the Multistate Professional Responsibility Exam (“MPRE”). You must score 80 or higher on the MPRE in order to pass in Kansas.

Scoring/Grading and Results

In order to pass the Kansas bar exam, you must score at least 266. This equates to 133, based on the MBE’s 200-point scale. The scores of the exam sections are weighted as follows: MEE 30%, MPT 20%, and MBE 50%. Kansas makes bar exam results available approximately six weeks after the exam.

Reciprocity

Kansas permits admission on motion without examination based on reciprocity. To qualify for such admission, an attorney must prove fulfillment of several criteria, some of which include: 1) having an active law license in another jurisdiction that permits mutuality of admission without examination for members of the Kansas bar; and 2) having actively practiced law for five of the past seven years.

A UBE score of 266 attained in another jurisdiction within the prior 36 months may apply to obtain admission to the Kansas state bar without sitting for the Kansas bar exam.

FREE COURSE TRIAL

Jennifer

Regent Law School

“I felt so prepared and so well-versed in every area of the law for the exam. I never felt that way with Barbri the first couple of times I took it. I can’t say enough about how well-prepared I felt and how relieved I was after failing twice to come back and just nail it after six years of absence from the law.”
Play Video
Kansas Bar Review Course Books

AmeriBar has been helping students pass the Kansas bar exam for over 17 years. 

AmeriBar Students

Kansas Bar Exam Subjects

Kansas Essay Subjects

  • Business Associations
  • Conflict of Laws
  • Family Law
  • Trusts, Wills, and Estates
  • UCC Article 2 – Secured Transactions
  • All MBE Subjects

MBE Subjects

  • Civil Procedure
  • Constitutional Law
  • Contracts and Sales
  • Criminal Law and Procedure
  • Evidence
  • Property
  • Torts
MBE Question of the Day
Play Video

Heidi

Thomas Cooley Law School

Heidi was unsuccessful twice with Barbri before enrolling in tutoring.

“Well, the one thing I did do differently was not use Barbri… I used the AmeriBar materials and had the one-on-one tutorial for the essays. I do think it probably made a large difference in how I handled and approached my essays.”

Kansas Bar Exam Statewide Pass Rates

Exam DateFirstRepeatTotal
July 201684%41%79%
February 201658%52%56%
July 201581%47%76%
February 201584%75%82%
July 201482%33%79%
February 201492%52%86%
July 201386%33%82%
February 201393%65%90%
July 201289%42%86%
February 201287%50%50%

Kansas Bar Review Course Books

AmeriBar has been helping students pass the Kansas bar exam for over 17 years.