Indiana Bar Exam Information

Indiana Bar ExamIndiana bar exam format, subjects, scoring, pass rates, dates, and bar review course options. Comprehensive resources to help pass the Indiana Bar Exam.

AmeriBar’s Indiana Bar Tutoring program has helped students pass the Indiana bar exam for over 15 years.

Bar Exam Tutoring

Join Waiting List

Play Video

Allison

Stetson Law School

Allison was unsuccessful twice with Kaplan before enrolling in tutoring.

“I think having a personal tutor help to prepare me for the bar exam is the only reason I finally passed the bar. I can’t tell you how grateful I am to AmeriBar and their program.”

Indiana Bar Exam Format

Overview

The Indiana Bar Exam is administered over two days.

Day 1

The written portion of the exam is administered on the first day of the Indiana bar exam. The written portion of the bar exam consists of the Indiana Essay Exam (“IEE”) and the Multistate Performance Test (“MPT”). You will have three hours to answer two MPT questions. You will have four hours to answer the six IEE questions.

Day 2

The Multistate Bar Exam (“MBE”) is administered on the second day of the Indiana bar exam. The MBE is a multiple-choice test containing 200 questions. The MBE is split into a morning and afternoon session. Each session consists of 100 questions. You have three hours to complete each session.

Useful Links

  1. Indiana Bar Tutor – AmeriBar has been helping students pass the Indiana bar exam for over 15 years.
  2. IndianaBarExam.com – Detailed Information and resources for Ohio bar exam takers.
  3. MBEQuestionBank.com  – Online question bank with over 2500 simulated MBE questions.

Exam Dates

  • July 30-31, 2019
  • February 25-26, 2020
  • July 28-29, 2020
  • February 23-24, 2021

Indiana Bar Admissions

Indiana State Board of Law Examiners
30 South Meridian Street, Suite 875
Indianapolis, IN 46204-3569

Indiana MPRE Score Requirement

Indiana requires bar exam applicants to pass the Multistate Professional Responsibility Exam (“MPRE”). You must score 80 or higher on the MPRE in order to pass in Indiana.

Scoring/Grading and Results

In order to pass the Indiana bar exam, you must score at least 264. This equates to 132, based on the MBE’s 200-point scale. The scores of the exam sections are weighted as follows: MPT 20%, IEE 30%, and MBE 50%. Indiana makes bar exam results available approximately 9 to 10 weeks after the exam.

Reciprocity

A lawyer admitted to practice law in another United States jurisdiction can qualify to practice law in Indiana by admission on motion. The lawyer may qualify by fulfilling several conditions, which include practicing law for at least five of the past seven years in the other jurisdiction.

Bar Exam Tutor

AmeriBar has been helping students pass the Indiana bar exam for over 17 years. 

Indiana Bar Exam Subjects

Indiana Essay Subjects

  • Administrative Law
  • Business Organizations
  • Family Law
  • Indiana Constitutional Law
  • Indiana Debt Collection
  • Indiana Employment Law
  • Pleading and Practice
  • Residential Landlord-Tenant Law
  • Secured Transactions
  • Taxation (Federal and State)
  • Wills, Trusts and Estates

MBE Subjects

  • Civil Procedure
  • Constitutional Law
  • Contracts and Sales
  • Criminal Law and Procedure
  • Evidence
  • Property
  • Torts
MBE Question of the Day
Play Video

Heidi

Thomas Cooley Law School

Heidi was unsuccessful twice with Barbri before enrolling in tutoring.

“Well, the one thing I did do differently was not use Barbri… I used the AmeriBar materials and had the one-on-one tutorial for the essays. I do think it probably made a large difference in how I handled and approached my essays.”

Indiana Bar Exam Statewide Pass Rates

Exam DateFirstRepeatTotal
July 201780%39%66%
February 201774%44%52%
July 201672%30%64%
February 201664%40%55%
July 201580%32%74%
February 201576%54%67%
July 201480%28%72%
February 201478%38%61%
July 201383%29%76%
February 201382%51%69%

Bar Exam Tutor

AmeriBar has been helping students pass the Indiana bar exam for over 17 years.